Electronically Filed
[…] in a close election without a hand counting (such as when the
ballot contains marginal marks). Accordingly,
IT IS HEREBY ORDERED that, within three (3) days from
the date of this order, the defendants shall provide to
petitioners, with a copy to this court, the following:
1. Information setting forth the margin of error for
the electronic vote counting machines, when applying the
tabulation procedures established by or in accordance to chapter
1
We note that the election contest for councilmember for District IV
may not be certified until the disposition of this election contest. See HRS
§ 11-156 (“If there is an election contest [the certificate of election]
shall be delivered only after a final determination in the contest has been
made and the time for an appeal has expired.”).
3-172 of the Hawaii Administrative Rules, that were used in the
November 6, 2018 general election.
2. Information setting forth how the intent of the
voter is ensured in a close election without a hand count, such
as when a ballot contains marginal marks.