Resurrection School Et Al. V Gordon Et Al
[…] health and life of people of this state.” MCL 333.2221. MDHHS may “[e]xercise authority and promulgate
rules to safeguard properly the public health; to prevent the spread of diseases and the existence of
sources of contamination; and to implement and carry out the powers and duties vested by law in the
department.” MCL 333.2226(d).
In recognition of the severe, widespread harm caused by epidemics, the Legislature has granted MDHHS
specific authority, dating back a century, to address threats to the public health like that posed by
COVID-19. MCL 333.2253(1) provides that “[i]f the director determines that control of an epidemic is
necessary to protect the public health, the director by emergency order may prohibit the gathering of
people for any purpose and may establish procedures to be followed during the epidemic to insure
continuation of essential public health services and enforcement of health laws. Emergency procedures
shall not be limited to this code.” See also In re Certified Questions, Docket No. 161492 (Viviano, J.,
concurring in part and dissenting in part, at 20) (“[T]he 1919 law passed in the wake of the influenza
epidemic and Governor Sleeper’s actions is still the law, albeit in slightly modified form.”); see also id.