0% found this document useful (0 votes)
[…] See id. (stating “following the

election”). These provisions are clear, unequivocal and mandatory.

18. The word “election” “shall mean any general, municipal, special or

primary election, unless otherwise specified.” See Election Code Section 102(f), 25

P.S. § 2602(f).

19. The words “general election” “shall mean the election which the

Constitution of this Commonwealth requires to be held in even-numbered years.”

See Election Code Section 102(h), 25 P.S. § 2602(h).

20. There can be no dispute that the “election,” as defined by Election

Section 102(f) for the 2020 General Election was Tuesday, November 3, 2020.

21. Election Code Section 103(e), codified at 25 P.S. § 2603(e), states in

full:

In determining or reckoning any period of time mentioned


in this act, the day upon which the act is done, paper filed,
- 10 -
or notice given, shall be excluded from, and the date of the
primary, election, hearing or other subsequent event, as the
case may be, shall be included in the calculation or
reckoning: Provided, however, That if the last day upon
which any act may be done, paper filed, or notice given,
shall fall on a Sunday or a legal holiday, the next following
ordinary business day shall be considered as the last day
for said purpose.

25 P.S. § 2603(e)

22. Thus, the six calendar day statutory period “following the election”

ends on Monday, November 9, 2020.

23. However, Secretary Boockvar’s November 1, 2020 guidance illegally

extends the six calendar day statutory period by another three days (for a total of a