0% found this document useful (0 votes)
[…] was not received or could not be verified, the ballot should
not be counted unless the elector provides proof of
identification that can be verified by the county board by
the sixth calendar day following the canvassing, or on or
before Thursday, November 12.

See Exhibit 1, at p. 3 (emphasis added).

15. These instructions directing the Counties to afford absentee and mail-

in voters extra time – 3 days beyond November 9, 2020, – to cure their failure to

provide proof of identification is in direct contravention of Pennsylvania’s Election

Code.

16. Section 1308 of Pennsylvania’s Election Code, codified section 25 P.S.

§ 3146.8(h), clearly and mandatorily provides:

For those absentee ballots or mail-in ballots for which


proof of identification has not been received or could not
be verified:

(1) (Deleted by amendment).

(2) If the proof of identification is received and verified


prior to the sixth calendar day following the election,
then the county board of elections shall canvass the

-9-
absentee ballots and mail-in ballots under this subsection
in accordance with subsection (g)(2).

(3) If an elector fails to provide proof of identification that


can be verified by the county board of elections by the
sixth calendar day following the election, then the
absentee ballot or mail-in ballot shall not be counted.

25 P.S. § 3146.8(h) (emphases added).

17. Subparts (2) and (3) of Election Code Section 1308(h) provides for a

six calendar day statutory period in which voters may satisfy proof of their identity

and is triggered by and expressly tied to election day. See id. (stating “following the