0% found this document useful (0 votes)
[…] 9 requires that a summons shall be directed to the defendant, signed by the clerk and issued under

10 the seal of the court in which the action is pending. In this instant action, the summons directed to

11 the defendant contains no seal. This is despite the fact that said form titled SUMMONS provides a

12 designated space for the court’s seal to be affixed and cites CCP § 412.20.

13 3. Additionally, the burden to obtain the correct number of copies of a valid summons to be directed

14 to the defendant lies with the Plaintiff, see California CCP § 412.10 which states: “After payment

15 of all applicable fees, the plaintiff may have the clerk issue one or more summons for any

16 defendant.” Defendant does not waive Plaintiff’s duty to obtain a copy of a valid summons.
17 4. Furthermore, even in the case of an electronically-filed summons and complaint, a trial court, upon
18 request of the party filing the action, shall issue a summons with the court seal and the case