0% found this document useful (0 votes)
[…] 20 or criminal nature.
21 14. The California legislature has defined that a process must be sealed. California Code of Civil
22 Procedure § 153 states:
23
“Except as otherwise expressly provided by law, the seal of a court need not be affixed to any
24 proceeding therein, or to any document, except to the following:
(a) A writ.
25 (b) A summons.
26 (c) A warrant of arrest.”

27

28

-5-  
Notice of Motion and Motion to Quash Simulated Legal Process; Memorandum of Points and Authorities; Declarations
of _________________________________ in Support Thereof
1

2 15. In CCP § 412.20(a) it is clear that the sealed summons is directed to the “defendant”; and states:

3 “Except as otherwise required by statute, a summons shall be directed to the defendant, signed by
the clerk and issued under the seal of the court in which the action is pending, …”
4
16. In regards to a summons, a writ and a warrant of arrest the legislature clearly required that a sealed
5
process was required and in the case of a summons that the sealed process be directed to the
6
defendant.
7
17. In i.e. Aetna Insurance Co. v.