100% found this document useful (6 votes)
[…] facts.”
• Despite Giuliani’s team, DOJ leadership, and the president’s own advisers failing to turn up adequate proof of
fraud, Trump and Meadows continued to parrot conspiracies and press Raffensperger to defy his constitutional
oath during their call on January 2, 2021.

3. Crime: That • Several types of the conduct Trump attempted to solicit from Raffensperger, Watson, and Carr would qualify as
conduct must Georgia felonies if the state officials had carried out his wishes. Those are:
constitute a a) Interference with Primaries and Elections (Ga. Code Ann. § 21-2-566). Eight component acts comprise Ga.
felony (or Code Ann. § 21-2-566. The eighth, applying to any person who “willfully tampers with any electors list, voter’s
misdemeanor) certificate, numbered list of voters, ballot box, voting machine, direct recording electronic (DRE) equipment,
under Georgia electronic ballot marker, or tabulating machine,” is most relevant to Trump’s requests of Raffensperger and

50 of 53
law. Watson. For Raffensperger to carry out Trump’s request of him—namely the request to “find” the ballots Trump
wanted thrown out—the Secretary of State would have had to change actual voter data, whether by tampering