100% found this document useful (6 votes)
[…] documentary footage of Roger Stone stating this strategy in somewhat more colorful terms: “I suspect it'll be—I
really do suspect it will still be up in the air. When that happens, the key thing to do is to claim victory. Possession
is 9/10 of the law. No, we won. Fuck you. Sorry. Over. We won. You're wrong. Fuck you.”

Return to Table of Contents

40 of 53
Criminal Evidence Tracker 3: Whether Donald Trump Solicited Election Fraud in the State of Georgia
By Joshua Stanton, Danya Perry, Norman Eisen, Fred Wertheimer, Noah Bookbinder, Don Simon, Colby Galliher, and Madison Gee

GA Code § 21-2-604 - Criminal solicitation to commit election fraud

“A person commits the offense of criminal solicitation to commit election fraud in the first degree when, with intent that another
person engage in conduct constituting a felony under this article, he or she solicits, requests, commands, importunes, or otherwise
attempts to cause the other person to engage in such conduct. A person commits the offense of criminal solicitation to commit election
fraud in the second degree when, with intent that another person engage in conduct constituting a misdemeanor under this article, he
or she solicits, requests, commands, importunes, or otherwise attempts to cause the other person to engage in such conduct.”

Elements of Facts and Evidence 1


the Crime that
Must be
Proved

1. Solicitation: ● On January 2, 2021, then-President Trump, on a call with Georgia Secretary of State Brad Raffensperger, urged