100% found this document useful (6 votes)
[…] have had to manipulate or alter ballots or voter data to find the “dishonesty” Trump was seeking.
b) Counterfeit Ballots or Ballot Labels (Ga. Code Ann. § 21-2-575). “Any person who makes, constructs, or has
in his or her possession any counterfeit of an official ballot or ballot label shall be guilty of a felony.” If
Raffensperger or Watson had attempted to complete Trump’s request to “find” votes (as with Raffensperger) or
identify “dishonesty” (as with Watson) by fabricating fraudulent ballots, they would have violated Ga. Code
Ann. § 21-2-575.
c) Fraudulent Entries; Unlawful Alteration or Destruction of Entries (Ga. Code Ann. § 21-2-562). There are
four elements of Ga. Code Ann. § 21-2-562, the first two of which involve “insert[ing] or permit[ing] to be
inserted any . . . fraudulent entry in any . . . record or document authorized or required to be made, used, signed,
returned, or preserved for any public purpose in connection with any primary or election[,]” and “alter[ing]
materially or intentionally destroy[ing] an entry which has been lawfully made therein.” If Raffensperger or
Watson had altered the types of records to which the statute refers in their execution of Trump’s urgings, they
may have violated Ga.