100% found this document useful (6 votes)
[…] Code Ann. § 21-2-596). “Any public officer or
any officer of a political party or body on whom a duty is laid by this chapter [Title 21, Chapter 2] who
willfully neglects or refuses to perform his or her duty shall be guilty of a misdemeanor.” As the Secretary of
State and their office’s employees are charged with administering elections under Georgia state code, if
Raffensperger and Watson had followed Trump’s orders, which would have required them circumventing or
undermining official election procedures to obtain the outcome Trump desired, they would have violated Ga.
Code Ann. § 21-2-596. (This component misdemeanor would not apply to Trump’s call to Attorney General
Chris Carr, whose office is not included in the statute.)
b) Making a False Statement (Ga. Code Ann. § 21-2-560). “Any person who shall make a false statement
under oath or affirmation regarding any material matter or thing relating to any subject being investigated,
heard, determined, or acted upon by any public official, in accordance with this chapter, shall be guilty of a
misdemeanor.” In this instance, if the conduct that Trump implored Raffensperger and Watson to carry out
would reasonably have entailed making a false statement under oath or affirmation in connection with the
tabulation or certification of election results, it would have constituted a crime.