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YMMS: 2013 Chrysler Town & Country Limited Dec 14, 2019
Engine: 3.6L Eng License:
VIN: Odometer:
P0846
P0846-2/4 PRESSURE SWITCH RATIONALITY
For a complete wiring diagram, refer to appropriate SYSTEM WIRING DIAGRAMS article.
THEORY OF OPERATION
The Transmission control system uses three pressure switches to monitor the fluid pressure in the LR,
2/4, and OD elements. The pressure switches are continuously monitored for the correct states in each
gear. The 2/4 pressure switch monitors the fluid pressure to the 2/4 clutch to confirm proper operation of
the 2/4 solenoid. If the 2/4 pressure switch is identified as closed in Park or Neutral, the code will
immediately be set and normal operation will be allowed for that given ignition start. If the 2/4 pressure
switch is identified as closed in 1st or 3rd gear, the code will immediately be set, and the trans will shift
to 2nd or 4th gear as appropriate. If the 2/4 pressure switch fails three times (in 1st or 3rd gear) during a
single key start, the transmission will go into limp-in and the MIL will illuminate.
WHEN MONITORED
Whenever the engine is running.
SET CONDITION
The DTC is set if the 2/4 pressure switch is open or closed at the wrong time in a given gear. If the
problem is identified for three successive ignition starts, the transmission will go into Limp-in mode and
the MIL will turn on after 10 seconds of vehicle operation.
POSSIBLE CAUSES
Possible Causes
RELATED TCM POWER INPUT DTCS PRESENT
LOSS OF PRIME DTC PRESENT
(T47) 2/4 PRESSURE SIGNAL CIRCUIT OPEN
(T47) 2/4 PRESSURE SIGNAL CIRCUIT SHORTED TO GROUND
(T47) 2/4 PRESSURE SIGNAL CIRCUIT SHORTED TO VOLTAGE
TRANSMISSION SOLENOID/PRESSURE SWITCH ASSEMBLY
POWERTRAIN CONTROL MODULE (PCM)
Always perform the Pre-Diagnostic Troubleshooting procedure before proceeding. Refer to 62TE
- PRE-DIAGNOSTIC TROUBLESHOOTING PROCEDURE .
PRESSURE SWITCH STATES
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GEAR L/R 2/4 OD LC DC
R OPEN OPEN OPEN OPEN OPEN
P/N CLOSED OPEN OPEN OPEN OPEN
1st CLOSED OPEN OPEN OPEN OPEN
2nd CLOSED OPEN OPEN OPEN CLOSED
3rd OPEN CLOSED OPEN CLOSED OPEN
4th Prime OPEN CLOSED OPEN OPEN CLOSED
4th OPEN OPEN CLOSED CLOSED OPEN
D OPEN OPEN CLOSED OPEN CLOSED
OD OPEN CLOSED CLOSED OPEN CLOSED
DIAGNOSTIC TEST
1. CHECK IF RELATED TCM DTCS ARE PRESENT
1. With the scan tool, read DTCs
Are there any TCM Power Input DTCs present also?
Yes
1. Refer to DIAGNOSTIC CODE INDEX and perform the appropriate diagnostic procedure(s).
No
1. Go to step 2
2. CHECK FOR LOSS OF PRIME DTC
1. With the scan tool, read DTCs.
Is the DTC P0944 present also?
Yes
1. Refer to DIAGNOSTIC CODE INDEX and perform the appropriate diagnostic procedure(s).
No
1. Go to step 3
3. CHECK IF P0846 IS CURRENT
1. With the scan tool, read DTCs.
Is the status Active or is the Starts Since Set counter 2 or less for this DTC?
Yes
1. Go to step 4
No
1. Go to step 8
4. PCM AND WIRING
1. Turn the ignition off to the lock position.
2. Remove the Starter Solenoid relay from the TIPM.
CAUTION: Removal of the Starter Solenoid Relay from
the TIPM will prevent the vehicle from being started in gear.
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WARNING: The Starter Solenoid Relay must be
removed from the TIPM. Failure to do so can result in
possible serious or fatal injury.
3. Install the special tool #8333B, Simulator, Transmission and the Electronic Transmission Adapter
kit.
NOTE: Check connectors - Clean/repair as necessary.
4. Ignition on, engine not running.
5. With the Transmission Simulator, turn the Pressure Switch selector to 2/4.
6. With the scan tool, monitor the 2/4 Pressure Switch state while pressing the Pressure Switch Test
button on the Transmission Simulator.
Did the 2/4 Pressure Switch state change?
Yes
1. Replace the Transmission Solenoid/TRS Assembly in accordance with the Service
Information.
2. Perform the 62TE VERIFICATION TEST. Refer to 62TE TRANSMISSION VERIFICATION
TEST .
No
1. Go to step 5
5. (T47) 2/4 PRESSURE SIGNAL CIRCUIT OPEN
1. Turn the ignition off to the lock position.
2. Disconnect the PCM C1 harness connector.
3. Disconnect the Transmission Solenoid/TRS Assembly harness connector.
4. Measure the resistance of the (T47) 2/4 Pressure Signal circuit from the appropriate terminal of
the PCM C1 harness connector and the Transmission Solenoid/TRS Assembly harness
connector.
Is the resistance above 5.0 Ohms?
Yes
1. Repair the (T47) 2/4 Pressure Signal circuit for an open.
2. Perform the 62TE VERIFICATION TEST. Refer to 62TE TRANSMISSION VERIFICATION
TEST .
No
1. Go to step 6
6. (T47) 2/4 PRESSURE SIGNAL CIRCUIT SHORTED TO GROUND
1. Measure the resistance between ground and the (T47) 2/4 Pressure Signal circuit.
Is the resistance below 5.0 Ohms?
Yes
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1. Repair the (T47) 2/4 Pressure Signal circuit for a short to ground.
2. Perform the 62TE VERIFICATION TEST. Refer to 62TE TRANSMISSION VERIFICATION
TEST .
No
1. Go to step 7
7. (T47) 2/4 PRESSURE SIGNAL CIRCUIT SHORTED TO VOLTAGE
1. Ignition on, engine not running.
2. With the scan tool in the TIPM, actuate the TCM output.
3. Measure the voltage of the (T47) 2/4 Pressure Signal circuit.
Is the voltage above 0.5 of a volt?
Yes
1. Repair the (T47) 2/4 Pressure Signal circuit for a short to voltage.
2. Perform the 62TE VERIFICATION TEST. Refer to 62TE TRANSMISSION VERIFICATION
TEST .
No
1. Replace and program the Powertrain Control Module in accordance with the Service
Information. With the scan tool perform QUICK LEARN.
2. Perform the 62TE VERIFICATION TEST. Refer to 62TE TRANSMISSION VERIFICATION
TEST .
8. CHECK THE WIRING AND CONNECTORS
1. The conditions necessary to set the DTC are not present at this time.
2. Using the schematics as a guide, inspect the wiring and connectors specific to this circuit.
3. Wiggle the wires while checking for shorted and open circuits.
4. With the scan tool, check the Event Data to help identify the conditions in which the DTC was set.
Were there any problems found?
Yes
1. Repair as necessary.
2. Perform the 62TE VERIFICATION TEST. Refer to 62TE TRANSMISSION VERIFICATION
TEST .
No
1. Test Complete.
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