2023-10-25 - DE 1 - Complaint
[…] danger, stood terrified and shocked from the fear of being shot next and not knowing
whether Porter would continue to shoot them as well. Each then disbursed.
64. Manyan collapsed in agony and was heard crying and moaning from the pain and suffering
65. Within hours of the shooting, District of Columbia Library Public Safety Director, Douglas
66. When asked at a press conference why Porter would be in baton training with a live and
loaded weapon, DC Police Chief Robert Contee responded, “[i]t is not good practice to do
that.”
67. DC Code § 7–2509.07 prohibits any person holding a license to carry a pistol from bringing
such a weapon into “a building or office occupied by the District of Columbia, its agencies
or instrumentalities.”
68. While the Law Enforcement Officers Safety Act (LEOSA) affords qualified active and
retired law enforcement officers the privilege to carry a concealed firearm(s) in the District
of Columbia, explicitly written into the statute are several areas considered off-limits to
19