0% found this document useful (0 votes)
[…] whether Porter would continue to shoot them as well. Each then disbursed.

64. Manyan collapsed in agony and was heard crying and moaning from the pain and suffering

from just being shot in the chest at close range.

65. Within hours of the shooting, District of Columbia Library Public Safety Director, Douglas

Morency, resigned from his position, publicly announcing said resignation.

66. When asked at a press conference why Porter would be in baton training with a live and

loaded weapon, DC Police Chief Robert Contee responded, “[i]t is not good practice to do

that.”

67. DC Code § 7–2509.07 prohibits any person holding a license to carry a pistol from bringing

such a weapon into “a building or office occupied by the District of Columbia, its agencies

or instrumentalities.”

68. While the Law Enforcement Officers Safety Act (LEOSA) affords qualified active and

retired law enforcement officers the privilege to carry a concealed firearm(s) in the District

of Columbia, explicitly written into the statute are several areas considered off-limits to

19