Toolkit 2
[…] other materials which—(i) contain information directly related to a student; and (ii) are maintained by an educational agency or institution or by a person acting for
such agency or institution.”).
iv 34 C.F.R. § 99.3.
v U.S. Dept. of Health and Human Services & U.S. Dept. of Educ. Joint Guidance on the Application of the Family Educational Rights and Privacy Act (FERPA) and
the Health Insurance Portability and Accountability Act of 1996 (HIPAA) To Student Health Records, November 2008, [hereinafter Joint Guidance], at page 2.
vi 34 C.F.R. § 99.3 (“’Education Records’... (b) The term does not include: (1) Records that are kept in the sole possession of the maker, are used only as a personal
memory aid, and are not accessible or revealed to any other person except a temporary substitute for the maker of the record.”).
viiThe scope of the term ‘directory information’ will depend on district policy, but can include the following: the student's name, address, telephone listing, date and