Toolkit 2
[…] procedures defined in FERPA, including giving parents an opportunity to opt out. Another exception
allows school staff to share information with “school officials”8 in the same school who have a
“legitimate educational interest” in the information.9 Certain policies must be in place at the district level
in order to implement both exceptions. Additional exceptions also exist, including exceptions that allow
sharing information in emergency situations and for school transfers, among others.10
California has state laws that protect the confidentiality of information held by schools.11 For the most
part, the rules and exceptions in California law parallel those found in FERPA.12
i 34 C.F.R. § 99.1(a).
ii See e.g. 34 C.F.R. § 99.31(a)(1)(i)(B)(“A contractor, consultant, volunteer, or other party to whom an agency or institution has outsourced institutional services or
functions may be considered a school official under this paragraph provided that the outside party-- (1) Performs an institutional service or function for which the
agency or institution would otherwise use employees; (2) Is under the direct control of the agency or institution with respect to the use and maintenance of education
records; and (3) Is subject to the requirements of § 99.33(a) governing the use and redisclosure of personally identifiable information from education records.”).
iii 20 U.S.C. § 1232g (a)(4)(A)(“… the term “education records” means, except as may be provided otherwise in subparagraph (B), those records, files, documents, and