MICHIGAN REPORTS
[…] provision “ ‘irreconcilably conflict[s]’ with another provision” but that “a
finding of ambiguity is to be reached only after ‘all other conventional
means of [ ] interpretation’ have been applied and found wanting”)
(citations omitted; alterations in original).
18
MCL 205.52(1) (providing, in pertinent part, that “there is levied
upon and there shall be collected from all persons engaged in the
business of making sales at retail, by which ownership of tangible
personal property is transferred for consideration, an annual tax for the
privilege of engaging in that business”); MCL 205.93(1) (providing, in
pertinent part, a tax “for the privilege of using, storing, or consuming
tangible personal property” that applies “to a person who acquires
tangible personal property or services that are subject to the tax levied
under this act . . . who subsequently converts the tangible personal
property or service to a taxable use”).
19
MCL 205.54t; MCL 205.94o.
20
MCL 205.54t(1)(b) and (c); MCL 205.94o(1)(b) and (c).
2020] TOMRA V TREAS DEP’T 345
exemption and will be quoted in the text going forward
—provides both a general definition of industrial pro-
cessing, MCL 205.54t(7)(a), and also a list of specific