MICHIGAN REPORTS
[…] probation violation has occurred. For example, in United
States v Squillante, 144 F Supp 494, 497 (SDNY 1956), the
court refused to terminate the probation which it had
previously extended, despite finding that the probationer
had complied with the express condition of his probation,
because it believed that “the best interest of society war-
rants the continuation of supervision over the proba-
tioner.”[36]
Furthermore, the applicable statutes already provide
a probationer with sufficient notice that extension of his
or her probation period is a possibility. MCL 771.2(5)
notifies defendants that “[t]he court may amend the
[probation] order in form or substance at any time.” In
addition, MCL 771.5(1) notifies defendants that “[w]hen
the probation period terminates . . . the court
may . . . extend the probation period as the circum-
stances require, so long as the maximum probation
period is not exceeded.” And MCL 771.2(1) notifies
defendants that the maximum probation period for
felonies is five years. These statutes inform defendants
convicted of felonies that their period of probation may
be extended up to five years. Moreover, defendants have
an opportunity to be heard at their trials or plea