MICHIGAN REPORTS
[…] It
is possible that even these producers will have to rely on importing
resources to meet their customers’ demand. See Brief for DTE Energy as
Amicus Curiae (November 19, 2018) (Docket No. 158305) at 8 n 6. The
purpose of MCL 460.6w is to ensure long-term reliability of the grid, and
the MPSC needs to have a mechanism to ensure that all producers help
guarantee that the system is not in constant danger of blackouts.
122 505 MICH 97 [Apr
As explained, MCL 460.6w authorizes the MPSC to
set two capacity obligations—the local clearing require-
ment and planning reserve margin requirement. MCL
460.6w(8)(c); see also In re Reliability Plans, 325 Mich
App at 224. The statute authorizes the MPSC to deter-
mine both obligations with the same text. The MPSC
must “[r]equire . . . that each alternative electric sup-
plier, cooperative electric utility, or municipally owned
electric utility demonstrate to the commission . . . that
[it] . . . owns or has contractual rights to sufficient ca-
pacity to meet its capacity obligations . . . .” MCL
460.6w(8)(b) (emphasis added). No statutory language
imposes additional requirements or limitations on the
MPSC for setting the local clearing requirement versus
the planning reserve margin requirement; they are only
addressed in the plural.