MICHIGAN REPORTS
[…] (emphasis added).
5
Respondent’s arguments in dispute of the costs, fees, and expenses
requested by the Commission rest on statutory schemes that are
inapplicable. Respondent relies on the Revised Judicature Act (RJA),
MCL 600.101 et seq., to argue that the Commission is not entitled to
reimbursement for the master’s services because a master is not a
person listed in that statute whose fees can be taxed or awarded.
However, the RJA pertains to what may be taxed as costs in the context
of court proceedings, not judicial discipline proceedings. Furthermore,
MCL 600.2405(2) specifically states that costs may be taxed for “[m]at-
ters specially made taxable elsewhere in the statutes or rules.” The costs
imposed by MCR 9.202(B) fall into this category. Respondent makes
similar arguments regarding the amount of expenses related to the
master’s compensation, MCL 600.226, and the cost of transcript fees
prepared by court reporters, MCL 600.2543. Again, these statutory