MICHIGAN REPORTS
[…] first, second, or third degree, child abuse in the first
degree, a major controlled substance offense, robbery,
carjacking, breaking and entering of a dwelling, home
invasion in the first or second degree, larceny of any kind,
extortion, kidnapping, vulnerable adult abuse in the first
or second degree under [MCL 750.145n], torture under
[MCL 750.85], aggravated stalking under [MCL 750.411i],
or unlawful imprisonment under [MCL 750.349b].
At common law, the felony-murder doctrine “recog-
nize[d] the intent to commit the underlying felony, in
8
Defendant was charged pursuant to MCL 767.71, which provides
that “[i]n all indictments for murder and manslaughter it shall not be
necessary to set forth the manner in which nor the means by which the
death of the deceased was caused; but it shall be sufficient in any
indictment for murder to charge that the defendant did murder the
deceased . . . .” The offense of felony murder is set forth in MCL
750.316(1)(b), which is discussed in more detail below. The offense of
armed robbery is set forth in MCL 750.529, which provides that “[a]
person who engages in conduct proscribed under [MCL 750.530] and