MICHIGAN REPORTS
[…] citations omitted); see also Fletcher, 323 Mich at 348 (“An attorney at
law need not be in court or preparing to go into court, to be engaged in
work as an attorney. In a legal sense, an attorney at law often acts as an
agent or representative.”).
19
Cohen v Jaffe Raitt Heuer and Weiss, PC, 768 F Appx 440, 444 (CA
6, 2019), citing Sanders, unpub op at 4-6 (opinion of the Court).
ORDERS IN CASES 1077
that did not receive that notice . . . .”20 Clearly, MCL 436.1801(4) con-
templates that a plaintiff must send one notice to all defendants.21
Further, the concurrence’s interpretation of MCL 436.1801(4) fails to
take into account the context in which “an attorney-client relationship”
is used.22 Again, MCL 436.1801(4) makes clear that plaintiffs “shall give
written notice to all defendants within 120 days after entering an
attorney-client relationship for the purpose of pursuing” a dramshop
action. The consequences of plaintiffs’ “[f]ailure to give written notice
within the time specified shall be grounds for dismissal of a claim as to
any defendants that did not receive that notice.”23 When these two
clauses are read in context with one another, the statute requires
plaintiffs to give one written notice within 120 days after entering into
the first attorney-client relationship for purposes of pursuing a dram-
shop action—irrespective of the number of relationships plaintiffs