MICHIGAN REPORTS
[…] MCL 771.5(1) governs the procedure to be followed
upon the termination of a probationer’s period of
probation. It provides:
When the probation period terminates, the probation
officer shall report that fact and the probationer’s conduct
during the probation period to the court. Upon receiving
the report, the court may discharge the probationer from
further supervision and enter a judgment of suspended
sentence or extend the probation period as the circum-
stances require, so long as the maximum probation period
is not exceeded.[10]
Finally, MCL 771.6, which requires a record of
discharge, provides:
When a probationer is discharged upon the expiration
of the probation period, or upon its earlier termination by
order of the court, entry of the discharge shall be made in
the records of the court, and the probationer shall be
entitled to a certified copy thereof.
9
Emphasis added.
10
MCL 771.5(1).
416 505 MICH 391 [July
DISSENTING OPINION BY ZAHRA, J.
Reading these statutes as reasonably as possible,
harmoniously, and in their entirety,11 I agree with the
Court of Appeals that the trial court possessed the