MICHIGAN REPORTS
[…] and “expire” to conclude that defendant’s term of probation came to an
“end.” But I see no reason why a period that has come to an end cannot
later be extended. And, as discussed later in this opinion, I do not believe
that the mere passage of time can permanently “terminate” a probation
period and result in the automatic discharge of a defendant from
probation. Indeed, had the Legislature intended an automatic discharge
to enter, it would not have afforded the sentencing court the opportunity
to take other action. Recall that MCL 771.5(1) permits the sentencing
court to either “discharge the probationer from further supervision and
enter a judgment of suspended sentence or extend the probation period
as the circumstances require.” (Emphasis added.)
2020] PEOPLE V VANDERPOOL 419
DISSENTING OPINION BY ZAHRA, J.
probation officer cannot indicate until after the proba-
tion period has actually terminated. The report must
also describe the probationer’s conduct during the
probation period, which would necessarily include the