MICHIGAN REPORTS
[…] Perhaps a law or court rule has been amended? And when did that
occur? The rule in Hanna does not seem to map all that well onto
contemporary criminal procedure, meaning that it requires a degree of
“translation” to apply it today—but to do so, I would certainly find it
helpful to learn more about what changed and when it changed.
In addition, translating the rule under Hanna and its progeny to
contemporary practice requires getting to the bottom of what the actual
rule was. There are, unfortunately, many mysteries in the cases that
follow. The actual assault and battery statute, MCL 750.81(1), provides
that “a person who assaults or assaults and batters an individual . . . is
guilty of a misdemeanor punishable by imprisonment for not more than
93 days or a fine of not more than $500.00, or both.” Per the terms of the
statute, then, it is a matter of indifference whether a battery occurred;
1
To the extent there is any doubt that this was the rule being
employed in McDonald and Hanna, it is put to rest by People v
Ellsworth, 90 Mich 442 (1892). There, we held that while the informa-