MICHIGAN REPORTS
[…] are rented independently from one another, unlike rooms in a single
suite, which are rented together as a single unit.
As a result, it cannot be said that plaintiff’s property contained
“sleeping units” because there is nothing in the record that suggests that
her property had various independent units that were “whole” on their
own.1 Plaintiff’s property was originally designed as a house for a single
family, and it was used and rented in its entirety, as a single unit
altogether, and not as a collection of seven separate sleeping units.
1
Plaintiff at one point advertised her property as two separate units,
but changed the listing to one unit before either ordinance was passed.
See MCL 125.3208(1) (“If the use of a dwelling, building, or structure . . .
is lawful at the time of enactment of a zoning ordinance or an
amendment to a zoning ordinance, then that use may be continued
although the use does not conform to the zoning ordinance or amend-
ment.”)
1110 505 MICHIGAN REPORTS
Because I believe that plaintiff’s property is not a “motel,” I would
remand to the trial court to determine if plaintiff otherwise met her
burden for establishing prior nonconforming use. Heath Twp v Sall, 442
Mich 434, 444-446 (1993).