MICHIGAN REPORTS
[…] charge of felony murder under any circumstances.”5
II. STANDARD OF REVIEW
“Whether common law affirmative defenses are
available for a statutory crime and, if so, where the
burden of proof lies are questions of law.”6 As such, they
are reviewed de novo.7
2
Id. at 618.
3
Id. at 619.
4
Id.
5
People v Reichard, 503 Mich 910, 910 (2018).
6
People v Dupree, 486 Mich 693, 702; 788 NW2d 399 (2010).
7
Id.
86 505 MICH 81 [Mar
III. ANALYSIS
A. FELONY MURDER
Defendant was charged with open murder under a
felony-murder theory with armed robbery as the un-
derlying felony.8 MCL 750.316 provides, in part:
(1) . . . [A] person who commits any of the following is
guilty of first degree murder and shall be punished by
imprisonment for life without eligibility for parole:
* * *
(b) Murder committed in the perpetration of, or at-
tempt to perpetrate, arson, criminal sexual conduct in the
first, second, or third degree, child abuse in the first
degree, a major controlled substance offense, robbery,
carjacking, breaking and entering of a dwelling, home
invasion in the first or second degree, larceny of any kind,
extortion, kidnapping, vulnerable adult abuse in the first
or second degree under [MCL 750.145n], torture under
[MCL 750.85], aggravated stalking under [MCL 750.411i],
or unlawful imprisonment under [MCL 750.349b].
At common law, the felony-murder doctrine “recog-
nize[d] the intent to commit the underlying felony, in
8