MICHIGAN REPORTS
[…] confidence that sentencing courts can navigate this
responsibility.4
In practice, probation officers already perform a very
similar, if not more burdensome, function in preparing
presentence investigation reports for sentencings.
While all that is required by MCL 771.5(1) is to gener-
ally report the termination of probation and “the proba-
tioner’s conduct during the probation period,”
these same probation agents comply with much more
stringent statutory requirements in preparation for
sentencing. In addition to a host of specific information
that might be compiled ahead of sentencing,5
MCL 771.14 requires an inquiry into “the antecedents,
character, and circumstances of the person,”
MCL 771.14(1), as well as “[a]n evaluation of and a
prognosis for the person’s adjustment in the community
based on factual information contained in the report,”
MCL 771.14(2)(a). In practice, this includes a defen-
dant’s conduct while awaiting sentencing and events
that transpire between completion of the report and
sentencing, which are offered orally to the court. Proba-
tion officers can and do comply with statutory dead-