MICHIGAN REPORTS
[…] for work done or for services performed within the
city . . . .” MCL 141.622 (emphasis added). This lan-
guage connects the employee’s performance of services
to his or her compensation from the employer. How-
ever, § 23 pertains to the “gross revenue of the taxpayer
derived from sales made and services rendered in the
city . . . .” MCL 141.623 (emphasis added). This lan-
guage does not pertain to the employee’s performance
of services but instead connects the taxpayer’s revenue
to the process by which the business or firm provides
services for others, in particular, to its clients.33 And
33
This contextual distinction is further illustrated in considering the
definition of “compensation” under MCL 141.604(2) in conjunction with
the payroll factor. Compensation is defined as “salary, pay or emolument
given as compensation or wages for work done or services rendered . . . .”
MCL 141.604(2) (emphasis added). When incorporating the definition of
“compensation” into the payroll factor, it is clear that this factor is
calculated based upon the “compensation or wages for work done or
services rendered,” id., that is “paid to employees for work done or for