MICHIGAN REPORTS
[…] the offense” under MCR 6.302(B)(2).4
Second, our court rules require that “[w]ords used in
the singular also apply to the plural, where appropri-
ate.” MCR 1.107.5 Accordingly, this Court must also
4
This opinion should not be understood as requiring trial courts to
advise defendants of precisely when a consecutive sentence will com-
mence. Rather, it is sufficient that defendants be reasonably informed
that possible consecutive sentences will have to be served sequentially,
i.e., that such sentences will not begin until after other sentences have
been served.
5
In a similar vein, MCL 8.3b states: “Every word importing the
singular number only may extend to and embrace the plural number,
and every word importing the plural number may be applied and limited
to the singular number.”
212 505 MICH 196 [Apr
OPINION OF THE COURT
reasonably read MCR 6.302(B)(2) as requiring trial
courts to inform defendants of “the maximum possible
prison sentence for the offenses.” We believe it is
“appropriate” to consider “offense” in both the singular