MICHIGAN REPORTS
[…] Appeals, issued October 13, 2016 (Docket No. 324853), pp 1, 5 (Foster I),
vacated 501 Mich 917 (2017).
6
Foster v Foster, 501 Mich 917 (2017), citing Howell, 581 US ___; 137
S Ct 1400.
7
Foster v Foster (On Remand), unpublished per curiam opinion of the
Court of Appeals, issued March 22, 2018 (Docket No. 324853) (Foster II),
pp 1, 7.
2020] FOSTER V FOSTER 161
The panel reasoned that Howell was distinguishable
because it involved general service-connected disabil-
ity benefits and because the Howell opinion rested
squarely on the language in former 10 USC
1408(a)(4)(B), which provided—and still provides in 10
USC 1408(a)(4)(A)(ii)—that “disposable retired pay”
means a member’s total monthly retired pay less
amounts that “are deducted from the retired pay . . . as
a result of . . . a waiver of retired pay required by law
in order to receive compensation under title 5 or title
38[.]”8 The Court of Appeals also observed that the
Megee decision distinguished CRSC from general
service-connected disability pay found in Title 38 on
the basis of CRSC’s status as Title 10 compensation.9
Given that CRSC is at issue in the instant case, and