MICHIGAN REPORTS
[…] action. The consequences of plaintiffs’ “[f]ailure to give written notice
within the time specified shall be grounds for dismissal of a claim as to
any defendants that did not receive that notice.”23 When these two
clauses are read in context with one another, the statute requires
plaintiffs to give one written notice within 120 days after entering into
the first attorney-client relationship for purposes of pursuing a dram-
shop action—irrespective of the number of relationships plaintiffs
20
Emphasis added.
21
The concurrence relies on MCL 8.3b and MCR 1.107 in contending
that the singular word “notice” can import the plural form of “notices.”
But such construction is only permissible to the extent it does not
conflict with the Legislature’s intent. See MCL 8.3 (“In the construction
of the statutes of this state, the rules stated in [MCL 8.3a to 8.3w] shall
be observed, unless such construction would be inconsistent with the
manifest intent of the legislature.”); MCR 1.107 (“Words used in the
singular also apply to the plural, where appropriate.”) (emphasis added).
By requiring plaintiffs to send notice to all defendants upon entering an
attorney-client relationship for the purposes of pursing a dramshop