MICHIGAN REPORTS
[…] beyond a reasonable doubt.”12 The prosecution submits
that defendant’s convictions are largely supported by
circumstantial evidence. “Circumstantial . . . evidence
is evidence of a fact, or a chain of facts or circum-
stances, that, by indirection or inference, carries con-
viction to the mind and logically or reasonably estab-
lishes the fact to be proved.”13 Circumstantial evidence
may sustain criminal convictions, but “the circumstan-
tial proof must facilitate reasonable inferences of cau-
sation, not mere speculation.”14
B. UNAUTHORIZED PRACTICE OF A HEALTH PROFESSION
Under MCL 333.16294, “[e]xcept as provided in
section 16215 [known as the delegation exception], an
individual who practices or holds himself or herself out
as practicing a health profession regulated by this
article without a license or registration . . . is guilty of
a felony.”15 The practice of medicine is a “health pro-
fession” within the meaning of MCL 333.16294
because it is regulated and licensed under the Public-
Health Code.16 The delegation exception outlined in
MCL 333.16215(1) provides that
11