MICHIGAN REPORTS
[…] pay real-property taxes so that local governments have
a source of revenue for their operating costs.122 Nothing
in this opinion impedes defendants’ right to hold citi-
tutional, even when the municipality has taken the property by tax deed
due to the former owner’s failure to pay taxes,” and that the munici-
pality’s failure to return any excess proceeds to the former owner is an
unconstitutional taking), citing Thomas Tool Servs, Inc v Croydon, 145
NH 218, 220; 761 A2d 439 (2000).
120
Defendants’ Brief on Appeal (April 3, 2019) at 14.
121
Const 1963, art 9, § 1 (“The legislature shall impose taxes sufficient
with other resources to pay the expenses of state government.”); Const
1963, art 7, § 21 (“Each city and village is granted power to levy other
taxes for public purposes, subject to limitations and prohibitions pro-
vided by this constitution or by law.”).
122
Walker, 445 Mich at 702 (“Traditionally, the property tax—and in
particular, the tax on real property—has been the mainstay of municipal
revenue-gathering—the largest single source of municipal revenue.”)
(quotation marks and citation omitted); see also Tax Liens, 75 Ind L J at