MICHIGAN REPORTS
[…] In doing so, we also look
beyond the revenue factor to other provisions of the
statute that are relevant for the purpose of giving
meaning to the term “rendered.” In particular, the
phrase “services rendered in the city,” and slight varia-
tions of this phrase, appear numerously in provisions
that pertain to the apportionment of the net profits of a
business, and we believe the Legislature’s use of this
language is further indicative of an intention to calcu-
late revenue from “services rendered,” based upon
where the service is done or carried out.
This phrasing first appears in MCL 141.612(b),
which provides that for resident individuals the tax at
issue applies to “a distributive share of the net profits
of a resident owner of an unincorporated business,
profession, enterprise, undertaking or other activity, as
a result of work done, services rendered and other
business activities wherever conducted.”30 (Emphasis
30
A “resident” is defined as “an individual domiciled in the city.” MCL
141.609(1).
314 505 MICH 284 [May
OPINION OF THE COURT
added.) In other words, for resident individuals, the
tax applies to pass-through income regardless of where