MICHIGAN REPORTS
[…] and then, on the basis of that assumption, apply what is not there.”).
2020] PEOPLE V VANDERPOOL 417
DISSENTING OPINION BY ZAHRA, J.
“probation period” when amending probation, which
includes the extension of probation. Instead, as plainly
stated in MCL 771.2(5), a trial court has the authority
to amend probation “at any time” within the statutory
maximum period of five years, even after the expira-
tion of the originally imposed period of probation.
In concluding to the contrary, the majority relies
heavily on the requirement in MCL 771.5(1) that
“[w]hen the probation period terminates, the probation
officer shall report that fact and the probationer’s con-
duct during the probation period to the court.” The
majority takes this reporting requirement and engrafts
onto it a temporal requirement not expressly found in
the statute. Specifically, the majority reads this statute
to mean that if the probation officer does not provide the
required report to the trial court before or at the very