MICHIGAN REPORTS
[…] tive.
The dissent argues, like the prosecution does, that
the order of probation remains operative after it has
expired because the court has not entered an order of
discharge under MCL 771.6. The dissent does not ex-
plicitly adopt the prosecution’s description of the expi-
ration of the order of probation as a mere “control date,”
but the logic is the same. In the dissent’s view, so long as
the statutory maximum period has not yet been met
when the order of probation expires, nothing happens.
However, this reading of the statute fails to ad-
equately address the language of MCL 771.6, which
states that “[w]hen a probationer is discharged upon
the expiration of the probation period, or upon its
earlier termination by order of the court, entry of the
discharge shall be made in the records of the court, and
the probationer shall be entitled to a certified copy
406 505 MICH 391 [July
OPINION OF THE COURT
thereof.” MCL 771.6 recognizes that while a court may
terminate probation before the expiration of the pro-
bation period, and conversely, that a court may also
extend probation before the expiration of the probation