MICHIGAN REPORTS
[…] must comply with the conditions of probation imposed in his or her
original order of probation during the period after the expiration of that
order and before its extension. The search that defendant claims was
unlawful was conducted while defendant was subject to the conditions
imposed after his probationary period was extended. Therefore, the only
question at issue is whether the trial court was permitted to extend
defendant’s probationary period after its expiration.
18
It is because of this directive in MCL 771.5 that I am not persuaded
by the majority’s reliance on MCL 771.6. MCL 771.6 simply requires that
a record be made of a discharge. It does not purport to set forth the
discharge procedure, but instead provides the procedure governing what
shall happen after there has been a discharge: “entry of the discharge
shall be made in the records of the court, and the probationer shall be
entitled to a certified copy thereof.” In contrast, MCL 771.5 provides
instructions as to the discharge process itself and explicitly indicates that
it is the court that must either extend the probation period or “discharge
the probationer from further supervision.” The reporting requirement in