MICHIGAN REPORTS
[…] 43
MCL 750.520c(2)(b).
44
Cole, 491 Mich at 327.
45
See id. at 330 n 4.
46
Id. at 335.
47
Id. at 335-336.
48
Id. at 336.
2020] PEOPLE V WARREN 235
DISSENTING OPINION BY ZAHRA, J.
Cole is simply inapplicable to the instant case be-
cause the provision allowing for the imposition of a
consecutive sentence, MCL 768.7b, is not part of the
sentence itself. Unlike the provision at issue in Cole,
MCL 768.7b is not found in the statute setting forth
the crimes and the applicable penalty, MCL 257.625,
but is found in the Code of Criminal Procedure. Fur-
ther, and more substantively, MCL 768.7b is not poten-
tial punishment that relates to the offenses to which a
defendant pleads guilty. MCL 768.7b is offense-
neutral, and it broadly applies “if a person who has
been charged with a felony, pending the disposition of
the charge, commits a subsequent offense that is a
felony.” In other words, MCL 768.7b does not authorize
additional punishment for conduct that gave rise to
offenses; it only authorizes punishment because a
defendant brazenly committed a second felony in the
relatively short period of time during which a previous