MICHIGAN REPORTS
[…] considerations—the possible duration of each sentence
and the possibility that one or more of these sentences
will not commence immediately but only after another
210 505 MICH 196 [Apr
OPINION OF THE COURT
has been served—will in the harshest reality deter-
mine the defendant’s “maximum possible prison sen-
tence for the offense,” and defendants are entitled to be
made fully aware of this reality so that they might
enter into a genuinely “understanding, voluntary, and
accurate” plea.
In the instant case, the trial court’s authority to
impose a consecutive sentence derives from MCL
768.7b, which states in relevant part:
(2) Beginning January 1, 1992, if a person who has
been charged with a felony, pending the disposition of the
charge, commits a subsequent offense that is a felony,
upon conviction of the subsequent offense or acceptance of
a plea of guilty, guilty but mentally ill, or nolo contendere
to the subsequent offense, the following shall apply:
(a) Unless the subsequent offense is a major controlled
substance offense, the sentences imposed for the prior
charged offense and the subsequent offense may run
consecutively. [MCL 768.7b(2)(a).]
The effect of MCL 768.7b thus is to postpone the
moment at which sentencing for one or more “subse-
quent offense[s]” will commence, and “[t]he purpose of
the statute is to deter persons accused of one crime
from committing others by removing the security of