MICHIGAN REPORTS
[…] from any of the following:
* * *
f. Dishonesty
Dishonest or criminal acts by you, anyone else with an interest
in the property, or any of your or their partners, employees,
directors, trustees, authorized representatives or anyone to
whom you entrust the property for any purpose:
(1) Acting alone or in collusion with others;
(2) Whether or not occurring during the hours of employment.
Although a provision may be added to a fire insurance policy, it must
be consistent with the mandates of MCL 500.2833; any provision of a
policy that is contrary to the provisions of MCL 500.2833 is void. The
above exclusion is consistent with MCL 500.2833, which only specifi-
cally requires, in pertinent part, that fire insurance policies contain a
provision stating “that the policy may be void on the basis of misrepre-
sentation, fraud, or concealment.” MCL 500.2833(1)(c). Further, MCL
500.2236(1) requires that all “basic insurance policy” forms be filed with
the Department of Insurance and Financial Services and be approved by
consulted to define a common word or phrase that lacks a unique legal