MICHIGAN REPORTS
[…] trial court erred in scoring OV 17, MCL 777.47. Because correcting the
OV score would change the applicable guidelines range, resentencing is
required. People v Francisco, 474 Mich 82 (2006). In all other respects,
leave to appeal is denied, because we are not persuaded that the
remaining question presented should be reviewed by this Court.
PEOPLE V RICHARD BROWN, No. 160563; Court of Appeals No. 350327.
Pursuant to MCR 7.305(H)(1), in lieu of granting leave to appeal, we
reverse the June 25, 2019 order of the Lapeer Circuit Court denying the
defendant’s motion to quash the bindover. MCL 766.12 provides that, at
a preliminary examination, “[a]fter the testimony in support of the
prosecution has been given, the witnesses for the prisoner, if he have
any, shall be sworn, examined and cross-examined . . . .” (Emphasis
added.) In this case, the district court did not permit the defendant to
ORDERS IN CASES 985
call witnesses. The district court’s decision in this regard fell outside the
range of principled outcomes and constituted an abuse of discretion. See