MICHIGAN REPORTS
[…] Amendment prohibits the imposition of a LWOP sentence on a juvenile
offender for a nonhomicide offense).
3
Under MCL 769.25, a trial court must conduct a “Miller hearing” in
any case in which the prosecutor timely moves for a sentence of LWOP for
a defendant who, while less than 18 years of age, commits a crime the
penalty for which is mandatory LWOP (but for the defendant’s youthful-
ness). At that hearing, the trial court must “consider the factors listed in
[Miller] . . . and may consider any other criteria relevant to its decision,
including the individual’s record while incarcerated.” MCL 769.25(6). The
court must “specify on the record the aggravating and mitigating circum-
stances considered by the court and the court’s reasons supporting the
sentence imposed.” MCL 769.25(7).
4
As Miller explained, a sentencing scheme that mandates LWOP for
juvenile offenders violates the Eighth Amendment because such a
scheme “mak[es] youth (and all that accompanies it) irrelevant to
imposition of that harshest prison sentence” and “poses too great a risk