MICHIGAN REPORTS
[…] also scored at zero. See MCL 777.12f; MCL 777.33(2)(c); MCL 777.64.
KUHLGERT V MICHIGAN STATE UNIVERSITY and OSTENDORF V MICHIGAN
STATE UNIVERSITY, Nos. 159865, 159866, and 159867; reported below: 328
Mich App 357.
MARKMAN, J. (concurring). At issue here is whether the injuries
sustained by Elisabeth Ostendorf were subject to the exclusive-remedy
provision, MCL 418.131(1), of the Worker’s Disability Compensation
Act, MCL 418.101 et seq. In my view, the Court of Appeals was correct in
concluding that her injuries were not subject to this provision on the
basis of MCL 418.161(1)(b) of the Act, which provides that “[n]ationals of
foreign countries employed pursuant to section 102(a)(1) of the mutual
educational and cultural exchange act of 1961, Public Law 87-256, 22
USC 2452, shall not be considered employees under this act.” As the
Court of Appeals explained, “22 USC 2452(1)(a) is not limited to those
educational exchange employees paid directly by the State Department.
Instead, by its plain language, the statute also applies to those employ-
ees [such as Ostendorf] who are indirectly financed by that entity