MICHIGAN REPORTS
[…] grasp by inventing a brand new exception to the canon
that it claims is satisfied by the contextual distinction
it has identified.10 “Rendered,” the majority explains, is
used in contexts describing labor on behalf of another
“that pertain[s] to business or firm earnings, such as
profits and revenues.”11 By contrast, “performed” ap-
pears in the statute when the services relate to an
individual’s compensation.12
I am unpersuaded for several reasons. To begin, the
majority’s position cannot be reconciled with numerous
provisions in the UCITO. Take, for example,
MCL 141.604(2), which defines “compensation” as “sal-
ary, pay or emolument given as compensation or wages
for work done or services rendered . . . .”13 Even more
10
Ante at 320; see also ante at 320 (“And it is this . . . contextual
distinction that allows this Court ultimately to set aside the usual
interpretive presumptions arising from the Legislature’s use of two such
closely related terms as ‘performed’ and ‘rendered.’ ”).
11