MICHIGAN REPORTS
[…] or unlawful imprisonment under [MCL 750.349b].
At common law, the felony-murder doctrine “recog-
nize[d] the intent to commit the underlying felony, in
8
Defendant was charged pursuant to MCL 767.71, which provides
that “[i]n all indictments for murder and manslaughter it shall not be
necessary to set forth the manner in which nor the means by which the
death of the deceased was caused; but it shall be sufficient in any
indictment for murder to charge that the defendant did murder the
deceased . . . .” The offense of felony murder is set forth in MCL
750.316(1)(b), which is discussed in more detail below. The offense of
armed robbery is set forth in MCL 750.529, which provides that “[a]
person who engages in conduct proscribed under [MCL 750.530] and
who in the course of engaging in that conduct, possesses a dangerous
weapon . . . , is guilty of a felony punishable by imprisonment for life or
for any term of years. If an aggravated assault or serious injury is
inflicted by any person while violating this section, the person shall be
sentenced to a minimum term of imprisonment of not less than 2 years.”
2020] PEOPLE V REICHARD 87
itself, as a sufficient mens rea for murder.”9 By contrast,
under our felony-murder statute, malice has to be
separately shown.10 As in every murder case, to convict
a person of felony murder under this statute, “it must