MICHIGAN REPORTS
[…] 342868.
MARKMAN, J. (concurring). Plaintiff brought this suit in district court
against defendant. Although plaintiff’s complaint asserted a claim
limited to $25,000, plaintiff presented proof of damages totaling
$144,480. The jury returned a verdict in favor of plaintiff in the amount
of $41,280. That verdict was reduced to the district court’s jurisdictional
limit of $25,000. The circuit court affirmed, but the Court of Appeals
reversed, holding that the district court lacked jurisdiction given that
plaintiff’s damages far exceeded the district court’s $25,000 jurisdic-
tional limit. See MCL 600.8301(1) (“The district court has exclusive
jurisdiction in civil actions when the amount in controversy does not
exceed $25,000.00.”).
In Hodge v State Farm Mut Auto Ins Co, 499 Mich 211, 213 (2016),
this Court held that “the allegations in the complaint establish the
amount in controversy.” I wrote a concurring opinion in which I agreed
with the majority “that ‘amount in controversy’ as used in MCL