MICHIGAN REPORTS
[…] services rendered or other business activity conducted in
the city shall be ascertained by determining the total
“in-city” percentages of property, payroll and sales. “In-
city” percentages of property, payrolls and sales, sepa-
rately computed, shall be determined in accordance with
[MCL 141.621 to MCL 141.624]. [MCL 141.620.]
This formula thus identifies three discrete factors—the
property factor, the payroll factor, and the revenue
factor—that must each be ascertained and then aver-
aged to arrive at the “business allocation percentage.”
MCL 141.621 to MCL 141.624.
The first of these, the property factor, states, in
relevant part:
First, the taxpayer shall ascertain the percentage
which the average net book value, of the tangible personal
property owned and the real property, including leasehold
improvements, owned or used by it in the business and
situated within the city during the taxable period, is of the
average net book value of all of such property, including
2020] HONIGMAN V DETROIT 297
OPINION OF THE COURT
leasehold improvements, owned or used by the taxpayer in
the business during the same period wherever situated.
[MCL 141.621.]
The payroll factor next states:
Second, the taxpayer shall ascertain the percentage
which the total compensation paid to employees for work
done or for services performed within the city is of the total
compensation paid to all the taxpayer’s employees within
and without the city during the period covered by the
return. For allocation purposes, compensation shall be