MICHIGAN REPORTS
[…] paired the ability of the BLE to accomplish its primary
goal of protecting the public. Instead of being the
gatekeeper that protects the public from those unfit to
practice law with regard to the mental health of
aspiring lawyers, the BLE has now been instructed by
this Court to prioritize the needs of the applicant over
the need to protect the public. I dissent from the
majority’s unjustified and misguided decision to bar
the BLE from inquiring into the current state of an
applicant’s mental health.8 I would leave the current
bar application as it is.
Pursuant to MCL 600.934, candidates who wish to
practice law in Michigan must prove “to the satisfac-
tion of the board of law examiners that he or she is a
person of good moral character . . . and [possesses the]
fitness and ability to enable him or her to practice law
in the courts of record of this state . . . .”9 To comply
with this dictate, the BLE establishes the policies and
procedures for admission to the State Bar of Michigan
(SBM). In addition to requiring passage of the Michi-
gan Bar Examination, the SBM investigates on behalf
7