MICHIGAN REPORTS
[…] perform an industrial processing activity for or on
behalf of an industrial processor.”20
The GSTA’s industrial-processing exemption—
which is, for present purposes, identical to the UTA’s
17
See Mayor of Lansing v Pub Serv Comm, 470 Mich 154, 164-166;
680 NW2d 840 (2004) (noting that ambiguity can occur if a statutory
provision “ ‘irreconcilably conflict[s]’ with another provision” but that “a
finding of ambiguity is to be reached only after ‘all other conventional
means of [ ] interpretation’ have been applied and found wanting”)
(citations omitted; alterations in original).
18
MCL 205.52(1) (providing, in pertinent part, that “there is levied
upon and there shall be collected from all persons engaged in the
business of making sales at retail, by which ownership of tangible
personal property is transferred for consideration, an annual tax for the
privilege of engaging in that business”); MCL 205.93(1) (providing, in
pertinent part, a tax “for the privilege of using, storing, or consuming
tangible personal property” that applies “to a person who acquires
tangible personal property or services that are subject to the tax levied