MICHIGAN REPORTS
[…] with this order.
PEOPLE V PARKMALLORY, No. 159915; reported below: 328 Mich App
289. Pursuant to MCR 7.305(H)(1), in lieu of granting leave to appeal,
we vacate the judgment of the Court of Appeals, and we remand this
case to the Saginaw Circuit Court for an evidentiary hearing pursuant
to People v Ginther, 390 Mich 436 (1973). The record, as expanded by the
Court of Appeals, demonstrates that there is an issue of fact whether the
defendant would have been able to show, as to his 2009 felony convic-
tion, that he had “paid all fines imposed for the violation,” MCL
750.224f(1)(a), or that he “successfully completed all conditions of
probation or parole imposed for the violation,” MCL 750.224f(1)(c), due
to the May 20, 2011 bench warrant for his “failure to pay the balance of
his Court Assessments,” including probation supervision fees. It was
premature for the Court of Appeals to reverse the defendant’s convic-