MICHIGAN REPORTS
[…] ers, the tax only applies where the profit-earning
business activity takes place in the city.
Similar phrasing appears in MCL 141.618, which
provides the road map for determining which portion of
the net profit of a business, such as that of Honigman,
is attributable to the city. It provides that “the portion
of the entire net profit, earned as a result of work done,
services rendered or other business activity conducted
in the city” (emphasis added), shall be determined
by the separate accounting method, MCL 141.619;
the business allocation percentage method, MCL
141.620 through MCL 141.624; or an alternative
method of accounting approved by the administrator,
MCL 141.625. And the phrase appears yet again in
MCL 141.620, the provision setting forth, inter alia, how
the business allocation percentage method is calculated:
“The entire net profits of such taxpayer earned as a
result of work done, services rendered or other business
activity conducted in the city shall be ascertained by
determining the total ‘in-city’ percentages of property,
2020] HONIGMAN V DETROIT 315
OPINION OF THE COURT
payroll and sales.” (Emphasis added.) Together, §§ 18
and 20 establish the framework upon which city taxes
are to be calculated under the business allocation
percentage method where the net profits of a business