MICHIGAN REPORTS
[…] tax-delinquent properties to their tax-generating sta-
tus, not necessarily to punish property owners for
failing to pay their property taxes.40 Bennis also recog-
nized that civil-asset forfeiture works as a deterrent,
preventing property tainted with criminality from be-
ing further used for illicit purposes.41 To this end, the
Supreme Court in Bennis stated that “[t]he govern-
ment may not be required to compensate an owner for
property which it has already lawfully acquired under
39
Bennis, 516 US at 451-453 (quotation marks and citation omitted).
40
MCL 211.78(1) (“The legislature finds that there exists in this state
a continuing need to strengthen and revitalize the economy of this state
and its municipalities by encouraging the efficient and expeditious
return to productive use of property returned for delinquent taxes.
Therefore, the powers granted in this act relating to the return of
property for delinquent taxes constitute the performance by this state or
a political subdivision of this state of essential public purposes and
functions.”).
41
Bennis, 516 US at 452 (“[F]orfeiture . . . serves a deterrent purpose
distinct from any punitive purpose. Forfeiture of property prevents
illegal uses both by preventing further illicit use of the property and by
imposing an economic penalty, thereby rendering illegal behavior un-