MICHIGAN REPORTS
[…] The method of hearing and presentation of charges are
within the court’s discretion, except that the probationer
is entitled to a written copy of the charges constituting the
claim that he or she violated probation and to a probation
revocation hearing. The court may investigate and enter a
disposition of the probationer as the court determines best
serves the public interest. If a probation order is revoked,
the court may sentence the probationer in the same
manner and to the same penalty as the court might have
done if the probation order had never been made. . . .[9]
MCL 771.5(1) governs the procedure to be followed
upon the termination of a probationer’s period of
probation. It provides:
When the probation period terminates, the probation
officer shall report that fact and the probationer’s conduct
during the probation period to the court. Upon receiving
the report, the court may discharge the probationer from
further supervision and enter a judgment of suspended
sentence or extend the probation period as the circum-
stances require, so long as the maximum probation period
is not exceeded.[10]
Finally, MCL 771.6, which requires a record of
discharge, provides:
When a probationer is discharged upon the expiration
of the probation period, or upon its earlier termination by
order of the court, entry of the discharge shall be made in