MICHIGAN REPORTS
[…] appeal, we remand this case to the Court of Appeals for consideration as
on leave granted.
PEOPLE V LAVELLE SEARCY, No. 159387; Court of Appeals No. 346866.
Pursuant to MCR 7.305(H)(1), in lieu of granting leave to appeal, we
remand this case to the Court of Appeals for consideration as on leave
granted. On remand, that court shall address whether a prosecuting
attorney’s office may unilaterally block an individual seeking placement
in a mental health court from the “preadmission screening and evaluation
assessment” required by MCL 600.1093(3), which, pursuant to subsection
(3)(c) of that statute, must include “[a] mental health assessment,
864 505 MICHIGAN REPORTS
clinical in nature, and using standardized instruments that have
acceptable reliability and validity, meeting diagnostic criteria for a
serious mental illness, serious emotional disturbance, co-occurring
disorder, or developmental disability.”
PEOPLE V VARNEY, No. 159699; Court of Appeals No. 347908. Pursuant
to MCR 7.305(H)(1), in lieu of granting leave to appeal, we remand this
case to the Court of Appeals for consideration as on leave granted.
PEOPLE V BRYAN THOMPSON, No. 159751; Court of Appeals No. 348017.