MICHIGAN REPORTS
[…] that a party asks of a court.” Id. (emphasis added). Second, the structure
of the probation system suggests that a defendant must agree to be
placed on probation. Because MCL 771.3(2)(b) allows the trial court to
impose a fine (but without limits), the trial court is not bound by the
sentencing restrictions otherwise provided by the Michigan Penal Code.
See, e.g., People v Oswald, 208 Mich App 444, 445-446 (1995) (allowing
a fine of $1500 as a condition of probation for a crime which the
Michigan Penal Code caps the allowable fine at $1000). Indeed, MCL
771.3(3) allows a trial court to “impose [any] other lawful conditions of
probation as the circumstances of the case require or warrant or as in its
judgment are proper,” under which “judges have great discretion . . .
limited only by the requirement that conditions be lawful,” keeping in
mind that “[t]here is no ultimate catalogue of legal or illegal terms.”
People v Johnson, 92 Mich App 766, 768 (1979). The manner in which a