MICHIGAN REPORTS
[…] the Legislature’s intent to require notice under a wider range of
circumstances, including where, as here, formal retention of an attorney
does not occur.12 Plaintiffs drove from their home in northern Michigan
to Meklir’s office in Southfield to consult with Meklir in his professional
capacity as a personal injury attorney. Plaintiffs sought and received
legal advice on how best to pursue their claims. This evidences an
attorney-client relationship.13
8
Macomb Co Taxpayers Ass’n v L’Anse Creuse Pub Sch, 455 Mich 1, 11
(1997) (quotation marks and citation omitted).
9
Id.
10
Id.
11
MCL 436.1801(4) (requiring a claimant to send notice “within 120
days after entering an attorney-client relationship for the purpose of
pursuing” a dramshop claim, not 120 days after retaining an attorney to
pursue that claim) (emphasis added).
12
See Johnson v Pastoriza, 491 Mich 417, 436 (2012) (“We must give
effect to the Legislature’s intent, and the best indicator of the Legisla-
ture’s intent is the words used.