Verbs 1st י and 1st ה 
infinitive 
 In this lesson, we will introduce the second gizra 
with the infinitive form.
Verbs 1st י and 1st ה 
 1 גזרת st י and 1 גזרת st ה behave the exact same way 
so we will combine them into one גזרה just as we 
did in the present tense. These verbs are verbs that 
have either a י or a ה as the first root letter. Using 
the X notation: XX ה and XX י 
 Let’s first review the present tense form so we can 
use it to form the infinitive.
Verbs 1st י and 1st ה 
 Present tense of 1 גזרת st י and 1 גזרת st ה 
בניין פעל גזרת השלמים 
אני (I) יורד 
אתה (you m.s.) יורד 
את (you f.s.) יורדת 
הוא (he) יורד 
היא (she) יורדת 
אנחנו (we) יורדים 
אתם (you m.p.) יורדים 
אתן (you f.p.) יורדות 
הם (they m.) יורדים 
הן (they f.) יורדות 
 Notice the endings are 
the same as the noun 
endings we have 
learned. 
 -- , -ות , -ים , -ת 
 I descend and we 
descend can use the 
feminine ending if the 
pronoun represents a 
female person(s).
Verbs 1st י and 1st ה 
 Remember that in the present tense, these verbs 
are conjugated exactly the same as hashlamim 
verbs. 
 The infinitive form, however, is quite different from 
the infinitive form of hashlamim verbs. 
 Recall that the infinitive form is prefixed by the 
letter .ל
Verbs 1st י and 1st ה 
 Since 1st י and 1st ה verbs begin with weak letters, 
these letters drop out of the infinitive form. This 
can be confusing at first because this dropping of 
the root letter makes the verb look like it is just a 
hashlamim verb with the first letter of .ל 
 To compensate for this change and help prevent 
confusion, Hebrew adds a ת to the end of the 
verb. 
 ירד becomes לרדת
Verbs 1st י and 1st ה 
 When a root letter drops out in a tense, it will 
cause a vowel change. Recall that the regular 
vowel for the infinitive form in hashamim is XoXiXl 
(lilmod). Review lesson 20 for the exceptions of 
guttural letters. 
 The vowel change in 1st י and first ה verbs is seen 
in both vowels. The regular vowels are XeXeXal. 
For example, the verb on the previous slide is 
pronounced: לרדת laredet (to descend).
Verbs 1st י and 1st ה 
 This construction is a little bit more difficult to 
recognize so make sure you memorize the root 
with the verb. 
 As always the root will be shown in the attributes 
for the gender to help you to recognize it. Make 
sure you learn the normal vowels for this form. 
 Also, notice that the ו found in the present tense 
יורד is completely absent in the infinitive .לרדת 
This is another indicator of the gizra of this lesson. 
Hashlamim will have this (ללמוד) .ו

More Related Content

PPTX
Verbs paal hashlamim
PPTX
Hashlamim infinitive
PPTX
Prepositional vowel changes
PPTX
Hif'il present tense
PPTX
3rd yod present
PPTX
2nd yod and 2nd vav present
PPTX
1st yod and 1st h present
PPTX
Inflection of et
Verbs paal hashlamim
Hashlamim infinitive
Prepositional vowel changes
Hif'il present tense
3rd yod present
2nd yod and 2nd vav present
1st yod and 1st h present
Inflection of et

What's hot (20)

PPTX
Guttural vowel changes
PPTX
Possessives
PPTX
Adjectives
PPTX
Verbs paal hashlamim past
PPTX
PPTX
2nd yod and 2nd vav infinitive
PPTX
Lesson2
PPTX
Pi'el present tense
PPTX
Possessives ii
PPTX
Comparitives and superlatives
PPTX
PPTX
Construct chains
PPTX
Dual form
PPTX
Verb simularities
PPTX
PPTX
Demonstrative pronouns
PPTX
Phrase
PPTX
word classes
PPTX
To have
Guttural vowel changes
Possessives
Adjectives
Verbs paal hashlamim past
2nd yod and 2nd vav infinitive
Lesson2
Pi'el present tense
Possessives ii
Comparitives and superlatives
Construct chains
Dual form
Verb simularities
Demonstrative pronouns
Phrase
word classes
To have
Ad

Similar to 1st yod and 1st h infinitive (20)

PPTX
Pronunciation tips
PPTX
English grammar. Maria Fernanda Villarreal
PPTX
Chapter 5.1.pptx
PPTX
Morphology. words and lexemes
PPT
Use Of Stress And Intonation In Newspaper Headings
PPT
Use Of Stress And Intonation In Newspaper Headings
PPT
Chapter7
DOCX
Estructura gramatical
PPT
Use Of Stress And Intonation In Newspaper Headings
PPTX
Grammar book semester 2
PDF
DOCUENT FINITE AND NON FINITE VERBS (1).pdf
DOC
Morphology.doc
PPT
Introduction to Morphology and the Classification of Morphemes
PPTX
Phonics power point
PPT
Expressing actions ar verbs
PDF
Lesson plan for novice teachwers about stress and rhythm patterns.pdf
PDF
verb_intro_and_ar_verbs
PPTX
Structure of words: MORPHEMES
PPTX
3 phonology slides
PPTX
3 phonology slides
Pronunciation tips
English grammar. Maria Fernanda Villarreal
Chapter 5.1.pptx
Morphology. words and lexemes
Use Of Stress And Intonation In Newspaper Headings
Use Of Stress And Intonation In Newspaper Headings
Chapter7
Estructura gramatical
Use Of Stress And Intonation In Newspaper Headings
Grammar book semester 2
DOCUENT FINITE AND NON FINITE VERBS (1).pdf
Morphology.doc
Introduction to Morphology and the Classification of Morphemes
Phonics power point
Expressing actions ar verbs
Lesson plan for novice teachwers about stress and rhythm patterns.pdf
verb_intro_and_ar_verbs
Structure of words: MORPHEMES
3 phonology slides
3 phonology slides
Ad

More from rajuncajun09 (10)

PPTX
The word כל
PPTX
Indirect speech
PPTX
Coev construction
PPTX
Numbers 2
PPTX
Negatives 2
PPTX
Adverbs
PPTX
Cardinal numbers
PPTX
Verb simularities
PPTX
Negatives
PPTX
Questions
The word כל
Indirect speech
Coev construction
Numbers 2
Negatives 2
Adverbs
Cardinal numbers
Verb simularities
Negatives
Questions

Recently uploaded (20)

PPTX
Climate Change and Its Global Impact.pptx
PDF
African Communication Research: A review
PPTX
PLASMA AND ITS CONSTITUENTS 123.pptx
PDF
Disorder of Endocrine system (1).pdfyyhyyyy
PPTX
Power Point PR B.Inggris 12 Ed. 2019.pptx
PDF
Nurlina - Urban Planner Portfolio (english ver)
PPTX
Reproductive system-Human anatomy and physiology
PPTX
Integrated Management of Neonatal and Childhood Illnesses (IMNCI) – Unit IV |...
PPTX
Thinking Routines and Learning Engagements.pptx
PPTX
pharmaceutics-1unit-1-221214121936-550b56aa.pptx
PDF
Health aspects of bilberry: A review on its general benefits
PDF
Chevening Scholarship Application and Interview Preparation Guide
PDF
LIFE & LIVING TRILOGY - PART - (2) THE PURPOSE OF LIFE.pdf
PPTX
BSCE 2 NIGHT (CHAPTER 2) just cases.pptx
PDF
The TKT Course. Modules 1, 2, 3.for self study
PDF
FYJC - Chemistry textbook - standard 11.
PDF
Physical education and sports and CWSN notes
PDF
Horaris_Grups_25-26_Definitiu_15_07_25.pdf
PPTX
Diploma pharmaceutics notes..helps diploma students
PDF
Lecture on Viruses: Structure, Classification, Replication, Effects on Cells,...
Climate Change and Its Global Impact.pptx
African Communication Research: A review
PLASMA AND ITS CONSTITUENTS 123.pptx
Disorder of Endocrine system (1).pdfyyhyyyy
Power Point PR B.Inggris 12 Ed. 2019.pptx
Nurlina - Urban Planner Portfolio (english ver)
Reproductive system-Human anatomy and physiology
Integrated Management of Neonatal and Childhood Illnesses (IMNCI) – Unit IV |...
Thinking Routines and Learning Engagements.pptx
pharmaceutics-1unit-1-221214121936-550b56aa.pptx
Health aspects of bilberry: A review on its general benefits
Chevening Scholarship Application and Interview Preparation Guide
LIFE & LIVING TRILOGY - PART - (2) THE PURPOSE OF LIFE.pdf
BSCE 2 NIGHT (CHAPTER 2) just cases.pptx
The TKT Course. Modules 1, 2, 3.for self study
FYJC - Chemistry textbook - standard 11.
Physical education and sports and CWSN notes
Horaris_Grups_25-26_Definitiu_15_07_25.pdf
Diploma pharmaceutics notes..helps diploma students
Lecture on Viruses: Structure, Classification, Replication, Effects on Cells,...

1st yod and 1st h infinitive

  • 1. Verbs 1st י and 1st ה infinitive  In this lesson, we will introduce the second gizra with the infinitive form.
  • 2. Verbs 1st י and 1st ה  1 גזרת st י and 1 גזרת st ה behave the exact same way so we will combine them into one גזרה just as we did in the present tense. These verbs are verbs that have either a י or a ה as the first root letter. Using the X notation: XX ה and XX י  Let’s first review the present tense form so we can use it to form the infinitive.
  • 3. Verbs 1st י and 1st ה  Present tense of 1 גזרת st י and 1 גזרת st ה בניין פעל גזרת השלמים אני (I) יורד אתה (you m.s.) יורד את (you f.s.) יורדת הוא (he) יורד היא (she) יורדת אנחנו (we) יורדים אתם (you m.p.) יורדים אתן (you f.p.) יורדות הם (they m.) יורדים הן (they f.) יורדות  Notice the endings are the same as the noun endings we have learned.  -- , -ות , -ים , -ת  I descend and we descend can use the feminine ending if the pronoun represents a female person(s).
  • 4. Verbs 1st י and 1st ה  Remember that in the present tense, these verbs are conjugated exactly the same as hashlamim verbs.  The infinitive form, however, is quite different from the infinitive form of hashlamim verbs.  Recall that the infinitive form is prefixed by the letter .ל
  • 5. Verbs 1st י and 1st ה  Since 1st י and 1st ה verbs begin with weak letters, these letters drop out of the infinitive form. This can be confusing at first because this dropping of the root letter makes the verb look like it is just a hashlamim verb with the first letter of .ל  To compensate for this change and help prevent confusion, Hebrew adds a ת to the end of the verb.  ירד becomes לרדת
  • 6. Verbs 1st י and 1st ה  When a root letter drops out in a tense, it will cause a vowel change. Recall that the regular vowel for the infinitive form in hashamim is XoXiXl (lilmod). Review lesson 20 for the exceptions of guttural letters.  The vowel change in 1st י and first ה verbs is seen in both vowels. The regular vowels are XeXeXal. For example, the verb on the previous slide is pronounced: לרדת laredet (to descend).
  • 7. Verbs 1st י and 1st ה  This construction is a little bit more difficult to recognize so make sure you memorize the root with the verb.  As always the root will be shown in the attributes for the gender to help you to recognize it. Make sure you learn the normal vowels for this form.  Also, notice that the ו found in the present tense יורד is completely absent in the infinitive .לרדת This is another indicator of the gizra of this lesson. Hashlamim will have this (ללמוד) .ו