GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF NORTH CAROLINA
[…] during the week. An individual may satisfy one of the weekly job contacts by17
attending a reemployment activity offered by a local career center. The18
Division shall verify the suitability of the activity for the credit and the19
claimant's attendance at the activity.20
…."21
SECTION IB.2.(b) G.S. 96-15 is amended by adding a new subsection to read:22
"(a2) Federal Disaster Declaration. – An employer may file claims for employees through23
the use of automation in the case of unemployment due directly to a disaster covered by a federal24
disaster declaration."25
SECTION IB.2.(c) G.S. 105-356(a) reads as rewritten:26
"(a) On Real Property. – The lien of taxes imposed on real and personal property shall27
attach to real property at the time prescribed in G.S. 105-355(a). The priority of that lien shall be28
determined in accordance with the following rules:29
(1) Subject to the provisions of the Revenue Act prescribing the priority of the30
lien for State taxes, the lien of taxes imposed under the provisions of this31
Subchapter shall be superior to all other liens, assessments, charges, rights,32
and claims of any and every kind in and to the real property to which the lien33
for taxes attaches regardless of the claimant and regardless of whether34
acquired prior or subsequent to the attachment of the lien for taxes. For35
purposes of this subdivision, the term "lien for State taxes" includes a lien for36
contributions under G.S. 96-10.37
…."38
SECTION IB.2.(d) G.S. 120-70.158 is repealed.39
SECTION IB.2.(e) Subsection (a) of this section becomes effective July 1, 2020.40
The remainder of this section is effective when it becomes law.41
42