GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF NORTH CAROLINA
[…] emergency medical technician paramedics. paramedics credentialed under G.S. 131E-159;30
medicolegal death investigators certified by the American Board of Medicolegal Death31
Investigators; and pathologists' assistants. A medical examiner may serve more than one county.32
The Chief Medical Examiner may take jurisdiction in any case or appoint another medical33
examiner to do so."34
SECTION 5.17.(b) This section is effective when it becomes law.35
36
STATE HEALTH PLAN PREMIUM AND DEBT PAYMENT DEFERRAL OPTION37
DURING DECLARATION OF EMERGENCY38
SECTION 5.19.(a) G.S. 135-48.30(a) is amended by adding a new subdivision to39
read:40
"(18) In accordance with G.S. 135-48.39 and subject to approval by the Board of41
Trustees, issue an order declaring an option of deferring premium or debt42
payments when there is a state of disaster or emergency."43
SECTION 5.19.(b) Part 3 of Article 3B of Chapter 135 of the General Statutes is44
amended by adding a new section to read:45
"§ 135-48.39. Operations during state of disaster or emergency.46
(a) For the purposes of this section, the term "state of disaster" shall mean that one of the47