GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF NORTH CAROLINA
[…] March 10, 2020, and ending on the earlier of the following: (i) the date the Governor signs an3
executive order rescinding Executive Order No. 116, a Declaration of a State of Emergency to4
Coordinate Response and Protective Actions to Prevent the Spread of COVID-19, or (ii)5
December 31, 2020.6
SECTION IB.1.(c) This section is effective when it becomes law.7
8
CHANGES TO THE UNEMPLOYMENT INSURANCE LAWS, AS RECOMMENDED9
BY THE DIVISION OF EMPLOYMENT SECURITY AND THE JOINT LEGISLATIVE10
OVERSIGHT COMMITTEE ON UNEMPLOYMENT INSURANCE11
SECTION IB.2.(a) G.S. 96-14.9(e) reads as rewritten:12
"(e) Actively Seeking Work. – The Division's determination of whether an individual is13
actively seeking work is based upon the following:14
…15
(3) The individual has made at least three job contacts with potential employers16
during the week. An individual may satisfy one of the weekly job contacts by17
attending a reemployment activity offered by a local career center. The18
Division shall verify the suitability of the activity for the credit and the19
claimant's attendance at the activity.20
…."21
SECTION IB.2.(b) G.S. 96-15 is amended by adding a new subsection to read:22
"(a2) Federal Disaster Declaration. – An employer may file claims for employees through23
the use of automation in the case of unemployment due directly to a disaster covered by a federal24