GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF NORTH CAROLINA
[…] notes issued by the authority, whether or not in advance of their maturity or47
earliest redemption date, or to provide funds for other corporate purposes of48
the authority;"49
SECTION 5.25.(d) G.S. 159-7(4) reads as rewritten:50
General Assembly Of North Carolina Session 2019
Page 88 House Bill 1043-Third Edition
"(4) "Debt service" is the sum of money required to pay installments of principal1
and interest on bonds, notes, and other evidences of debt accruing within a2
fiscal year, to maintain sinking funds, and to pay installments on debt3
instruments issued pursuant to Article 7A of this Chapter or Chapter 159G of4
the General Statutes or Chapter 159I of the General Statutes accruing within5
a fiscal year."6
SECTION 5.25.(e) G.S. 159-35(c) reads as rewritten:7
"(c) The secretary shall mail to each unit of local government not later than 30 days prior8
to the due date of each payment due to the State under debt instruments issued pursuant to Article9
7A of this Chapter or Chapter 159G of the General Statutes or Chapter 159I of the General10
Statutes a statement of the amount so payable, the due date, the amount of any moneys due to the11
unit of local government that will be withheld by the State and applied to the payment, the amount12
due to be paid by the unit of local government from local sources, the place to which payment13
should be sent, and a summary of the legal penalties for failing to honor the debt instrument14
according to its terms. Failure of the secretary timely to mail such statement or otherwise comply15
with the provisions of this subsection (c) shall not affect in any manner the obligation of a unit16
of local government to make payments to the State in accordance with any such debt instrument."17
SECTION 5.25.(f) G.S. 159-123(b) reads as rewritten:18
"(b) The following classes of bonds may be sold at private sale:19
…20
(3) Revenue bonds, including any refunding bonds issued pursuant to21
G.S. 159-84, and special obligation bonds issued pursuant to Chapter 159I of22