GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF NORTH CAROLINA
[…] • 91.
    General Assembly OfNorth Carolina Session 2019 House Bill 1043-Third Edition Page 91 (4) Simultaneous communication. – Any communication by conference1 telephone, conference video, or other electronic means."2 SECTION 5.27.(b) G.S. 143-318.10(a) reads as rewritten:3 "(a) Except as provided in G.S. 143-318.11, 143-318.14A, and 143-318.18, each official4 meeting of a public body shall be open to the public, and any person is entitled to attend such a5 meeting. Remote meetings conducted in accordance with G.S. 166A-19.24 shall comply with6 this subsection even if all members of the public body are participating remotely."7 SECTION 5.27.(c) G.S. 143-318.13 is amended by adding a new subsection to read:8 "(d) Except as provided in G.S. 166A-19.24(b)(6), this section shall not apply to remote9 meetings conducted in accordance with that section even if all members of the public body are10 participating remotely."11