GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF NORTH CAROLINA
[…] within a county or city's jurisdiction: (i) whether or not the county or city has elected to request16
a waiver from the Department pursuant to Section 16.4(b) of this act; and, (ii) notwithstanding17
any requirement under a franchise agreement or other contractual arrangement between the18
private company and a city or county applicable to yard trash disposal.19
SECTION 5.16.4.(d) This section is effective when it becomes law and expires20
August 1, 2020.21
22
EXPAND WHO MAY BE APPOINTED MEDICAL EXAMINER23
SECTION 5.17.(a) G.S. 130A-382(a) reads as rewritten:24
"(a) The Chief Medical Examiner shall appoint two or more county medical examiners for25
each county for a three-year term. In appointing medical examiners for each county, the Chief26
Medical Examiner shall give preference to physicians licensed to practice medicine in this State27
but may also appoint licensed retired physicians previously licensed to practice in this State;28
physician assistants, nurse practitioners, nurses, or nurses licensed to practice in this State;29
emergency medical technician paramedics. paramedics credentialed under G.S. 131E-159;30
medicolegal death investigators certified by the American Board of Medicolegal Death31
Investigators; and pathologists' assistants. A medical examiner may serve more than one county.32
The Chief Medical Examiner may take jurisdiction in any case or appoint another medical33
examiner to do so."34
SECTION 5.17.(b) This section is effective when it becomes law.35
36
STATE HEALTH PLAN PREMIUM AND DEBT PAYMENT DEFERRAL OPTION37
DURING DECLARATION OF EMERGENCY38
SECTION 5.19.(a) G.S. 135-48.30(a) is amended by adding a new subdivision to39
read:40