GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF NORTH CAROLINA
[…] due to be paid by the unit of local government from local sources, the place to which payment13
should be sent, and a summary of the legal penalties for failing to honor the debt instrument14
according to its terms. Failure of the secretary timely to mail such statement or otherwise comply15
with the provisions of this subsection (c) shall not affect in any manner the obligation of a unit16
of local government to make payments to the State in accordance with any such debt instrument."17
SECTION 5.25.(f) G.S. 159-123(b) reads as rewritten:18
"(b) The following classes of bonds may be sold at private sale:19
…20
(3) Revenue bonds, including any refunding bonds issued pursuant to21
G.S. 159-84, and special obligation bonds issued pursuant to Chapter 159I of22
the General Statutes.Article 7A of this Chapter.23
…."24
SECTION 5.25.(g) G.S. 159-148 reads as rewritten:25
"§ 159-148. Contracts subject to Article; exceptions.26
(a) Except as provided in subsection (b) of this section, this Article applies to any27