GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF NORTH CAROLINA
[…] 27
TEACHER EFFECTIVENESS REPORTING REQUIREMENTS28
SECTION IIE.4.(a) Notwithstanding G.S. 115C-299.5(d), for the 2020-2021 school29
year, local school administrative units are not required to provide teacher effectiveness data from30
the 2019-2020 school year to the State Board, and the State Board is not required to include any31
disaggregated data on teacher effectiveness from the 2019-2020 school year in its December 15,32
2020, report on the state of the teaching profession in North Carolina.33
SECTION IIE.4.(b) G.S. 115C-299.5(d) reads as rewritten:34
"(d) Teacher Effectiveness. – The annual teacher transition report by the State Board of35
Education shall disaggregate the data included in subsection (c) of this section by teacher36
effectiveness status at a statewide level. The report shall not disaggregate data on teacher37
effectiveness status at a local school administrative unit level. Notwithstanding Article 21A of38
this Chapter, local school administrative units shall provide to the State Board of Education, for39
the purposes of this report, any North Carolina Educator Evaluation System (NCEES)40
effectiveness status assigned to teachers who left employment. The State Board of Education41
shall not report disaggregated data that reveals confidential information in a teacher's personnel42
file, as defined by Article 21A of this Chapter, such as making the effectiveness status personally43
identifiable to an individual teacher."44
45
TEACHER EVALUATION AND OBSERVATION REQUIREMENTS46
SECTION IIE.5. Notwithstanding G.S. 115C-333(a) and G.S. 115C-333.1(a), for47
the 2019-2020 school year, annual teacher evaluations required pursuant to G.S. 115C-333(a)48