GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF NORTH CAROLINA
[…] procedure to the Commission for Public Health (Commission) and to the Division of Public4
Health. The Department of Health and Human Services shall report pre-procedure test result data5
on a county-by-county basis and update it daily on its Web site.6
SECTION IIID.9.(b) This section is effective when it becomes law.7
8
SUBPART III-E. INCREASED FLEXIBILITY FOR THE DEPARTMENT OF HEALTH9
AND HUMAN SERVICES TO RESPOND TO COVID-1910
11
EXTENSION OF TIME FOR ESTABLISHING CONNECTIVITY TO THE STATE'S12
HEALTH INFORMATION EXCHANGE NETWORK KNOWN AS HEALTHCONNEX13
SECTION IIIE.1.(a) G.S. 90-414.4(a1)(2) reads as rewritten:14
"(2) Except as provided in subdivisions (3), (4), and (5) of this subsection, all other15
providers of Medicaid and State-funded health care services shall begin16
submitting demographic and clinical data by June 1, 2020.October 1, 2021."17
SECTION IIIE.1.(b) G.S. 90-414(a2) reads as rewritten:18
"(a2) Extensions of Time for Establishing Connection to the HIE Network. – The19
Department of Information Technology, in consultation with the Department of Health and20