GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF NORTH CAROLINA
[…] taken for a face-to-face examination in the physical presence of a person authorized to perform33
examinations under this section. As used in this subsection, "telemedicine" is the use of two-way34
real-time interactive audio and video where the respondent and commitment examiner can hear35
and see each other. The examination shall include but is not limited to an assessment of all of the36
following:37
(1) The respondent's current and previous substance abuse including, if available,38
previous treatment history.39
(2) The respondent's dangerousness to self or others as defined in40
G.S. 122C-3(11)."41
SECTION 5.15.(d) G.S. 122C-285 reads as rewritten:42
"§ 122C-285. Commitment; second examination and treatment pending hearing.43
(a) Within 24 hours of arrival at a 24-hour facility described in G.S. 122C-252, the44
respondent shall be examined by a qualified professional. This professional shall be a physician45
if the initial commitment evaluation was conducted by a commitment examiner who is not a46
physician. The examination shall include the assessment specified in G.S. 122C-283(c). The47
respondent may either be in the physical, face-to-face presence of the physician or may be48
examined by the physician utilizing telemedicine equipment and procedures. A physician who49
examines a respondent by means of telemedicine must be satisfied to a reasonable medical50
certainty that the findings made in accordance with this subsection would not be different if the51
General Assembly Of North Carolina Session 2019
Page 72 House Bill 1043-Third Edition
examination had been done in the physical presence of the physician. A physician who is not so1
satisfied must note that the examination was not satisfactorily accomplished, and the respondent2
must be taken for a face-to-face examination in the physical presence of a qualified professional3
provided that, if the initial commitment examination was performed by a qualified professional,4
this professional shall be a physician. If the physician or qualified professional finds that the5
respondent is a substance abuser and is dangerous to self or others, the physician or qualified6
professional shall hold and treat the respondent at the facility or designate other treatment7
pending the district court hearing. If the physician or qualified professional finds that the8
respondent does not meet the criteria for commitment under G.S. 122C-283(d)(1), the physician9
or qualified professional shall release the respondent and the proceeding shall be terminated. In10
this case the reasons for the release shall be reported in writing to the clerk of superior court of11
the county in which the custody order originated.