GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF NORTH CAROLINA
[…] remain available until the end of the 2020-2021 fiscal year.32
SECTION 5.13.5.(b) This section becomes effective June 30, 2020.33
34
INVOLUNTARY COMMITMENT, TRANSPORTATION35
SECTION 5.14.(a) Notwithstanding the requirements of G.S. 122C-202.2(a),36
122C-251(g), and 122C-261(b) and (d)(4), the governing body of a city or county is authorized37
to establish an expedited process for designating and training personnel, other than law38
enforcement officers, for custody and transportation of persons as required by involuntary39
commitment proceedings.40
SECTION 5.14.(b) This section is effective when it becomes law and expires August41
1, 2020.42
43
INVOLUNTARY COMMITMENT, TELEMEDICINE44
SECTION 5.15.(a) G.S. 122C-263(c) reads as rewritten:45
"(c) The commitment examiner described in subsection (a) of this section shall examine46
the respondent as soon as possible, and in any event within 24 hours after the respondent is47
presented for examination. When the examination set forth in subsection (a) of this section is48
performed by a commitment examiner, the respondent may either be in the physical face-to-face49
presence of the commitment examiner or may be examined utilizing telemedicine equipment and50
procedures. A commitment examiner who examines a respondent by means of telemedicine must51
General Assembly Of North Carolina Session 2019
Page 70 House Bill 1043-Third Edition
be satisfied to a reasonable medical certainty that the determinations made in accordance with1
subsection (d) of this section would not be different if the examination had been done in the2
physical presence of the commitment examiner. A commitment examiner who is not so satisfied3
must note that the examination was not satisfactorily accomplished, and the respondent must be4
taken for a face-to-face examination in the physical presence of a person authorized to perform5
examinations under this section. As used in this section, "telemedicine" is the use of two-way6
real-time interactive audio and video between places of lesser and greater medical capability or7
expertise to provide and support health care when distance separates participants who are in8
different geographical locations.