GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF NORTH CAROLINA
[…] under G.S. 153A-121, 160A-174, 166A-19.31, or Article 22 of Chapter 130A of the General47
Statutes, the North Carolina Board of Dental Examiners may waive the requirements of this48
Article and Article 16 of this Chapter to permit the provision of dental and dental hygiene services49
to the public during the state of emergency."50
SECTION IIID.1.(b) This section is effective when it becomes law.51
General Assembly Of North Carolina Session 2019
Page 26 House Bill 1043-Third Edition
1
AUTHORIZATION FOR DENTISTS TO ADMINISTER COVID-19 TESTS2
SECTION IIID.2.(a) G.S. 90-29(b) is amended by adding a new subdivision to read:3
"(14) The administration by dentists of diagnostic tests and antibody tests for4
coronavirus disease 2019 to patients only if such tests have been approved or5
authorized for emergency use by the United States Food and Drug6
Administration."7
SECTION IIID.2.(b) This section is effective when it becomes law.8
9
AUTHORIZATION PROCESS FOR IMMUNIZING PHARMACISTS TO10
ADMINISTER COVID-19 IMMUNIZATIONS/VACCINATIONS11
SECTION IIID.3.(a) In the event the Centers for Disease Control and Prevention12