GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF NORTH CAROLINA
[…] seats, shall constitute a quorum. A member who has withdrawn from a meeting without being31
excused by majority vote of the remaining members present shall be counted as present for32
purposes of determining whether or not a quorum is present.33
(b) Any member present by means of simultaneous communication in accordance with34
G.S. 166A-19.24 shall be counted as present for the purposes of whether a quorum is present35
only during the period while simultaneous communication is maintained for that member."36
SECTION 5.27.(g) G.S. 160A-75, effective until January 1, 2021, reads as rewritten:37
"§ 160A-75. (Effective until January 1, 2021) Voting.38
(a) No member shall be excused from voting except upon matters involving the39
consideration of the member's own financial interest or official conduct or on matters on which40
the member is prohibited from voting under G.S. 14-234, 160A-381(d), or 160A-388(e)(2). In41
all other cases except votes taken under G.S. 160A-385, a failure to vote by a member who is42
physically present in the council chamber, or who has withdrawn without being excused by a43
majority vote of the remaining members present, shall be recorded as an affirmative vote. The44
question of the compensation and allowances of members of the council is not a matter involving45
a member's own financial interest or official conduct.46
(b) Notwithstanding subsection (a) of this section, a vote or failure to vote by any member47
present by means of simultaneous communication in accordance with G.S. 166A-19.24 shall be48
treated as if the member were physically present only during the period while simultaneous49
communication is maintained for that member.50
General Assembly Of North Carolina Session 2019
Page 92 House Bill 1043-Third Edition
(c) An affirmative vote equal to a majority of all the members of the council not excused1
from voting on the question in issue, including the mayor's vote in case of an equal division, shall2
be required to adopt an ordinance, take any action having the effect of an ordinance, authorize or3
commit the expenditure of public funds, or make, ratify, or authorize any contract on behalf of4
the city. In addition, no ordinance nor any action having the effect of any ordinance may be5
finally adopted on the date on which it is introduced except by an affirmative vote equal to or6
greater than two thirds of all the actual membership of the council, excluding vacant seats and7
not including the mayor unless the mayor has the right to vote on all questions before the council.8
For purposes of this section, an ordinance shall be deemed to have been introduced on the date9
the subject matter is first voted on by the council."10
SECTION 5.27.(h) G.S. 160A-75, effective January 1, 2021, reads as rewritten:11
"§ 160A-75. (Effective January 1, 2021) Voting.12
(a) No member shall be excused from voting except upon matters involving the13
consideration of the member's own financial interest or official conduct or on matters on which14
the member is prohibited from voting under G.S. 14-234 or G.S. 160D-109. In all other cases15
except votes taken under G.S. 160D-601, a failure to vote by a member who is physically present16
in the council chamber, or who has withdrawn without being excused by a majority vote of the17
remaining members present, shall be recorded as an affirmative vote. The question of the18
compensation and allowances of members of the council is not a matter involving a member's19
own financial interest or official conduct.20
(b) Notwithstanding subsection (a) of this section, a vote or failure to vote by any member21
present by means of simultaneous communication in accordance with G.S. 166A-19.24 shall be22
treated as if the member were physically present only during the period while simultaneous23
communication is maintained for that member.24
(c) An affirmative vote equal to a majority of all the members of the council not excused25
from voting on the question in issue, including the mayor's vote in case of an equal division, shall26
be required to adopt an ordinance, take any action having the effect of an ordinance, authorize or27
commit the expenditure of public funds, or make, ratify, or authorize any contract on behalf of28
the city. In addition, no ordinance nor any action having the effect of any ordinance, except an29
ordinance on which a public hearing must be held pursuant to G.S. 160D-601 before the30
ordinance may be adopted, may be finally adopted on the date on which it is introduced except31
by an affirmative vote equal to or greater than two thirds of all the actual membership of the32
council, excluding vacant seats and not including the mayor unless the mayor has the right to33
vote on all questions before the council. For purposes of this section, an ordinance shall be34