GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF NORTH CAROLINA
[…] S.L. 2018-2 reads as rewritten:20
"SECTION 3.(b) Effective July 1, 2021, 2022, G.S. 115C-301(a1), as enacted by subsection21
(a) of this section, reads as rewritten:22
…."23
SECTION IID.2.(c) Delay Restriction on Transfers for Teacher Position Allotments.24
– Section 4(b) of S.L. 2018-2 reads as rewritten:25
"SECTION 4.(b) Effective July 1, 2021, 2022, G.S. 115C-105.25(b), as amended by26
subsection (a) of this section, reads as rewritten:27
…."28
SECTION IID.2.(d) Adjustment to the Appropriation for Program Enhancement29
Teachers. – Notwithstanding Section 1.1 of S.L. 2019-242, effective beginning with the30
2020-2021 fiscal year, G.S. 115C-301(c2)(3) reads as rewritten:31
"(3) Appropriation. – Beginning with the 2019-2020 fiscal year, there is32
appropriated from the General Fund to the Department of Public Instruction33
for the allotment for program enhancement teachers for kindergarten through34
fifth grade an amount equal to the percentage of the total funds required to35
allot program enhancement teacher positions for kindergarten through fifth36
grade on a basis of one teacher per 191 students for each fiscal year as follows:37
Fiscal Year Appropriation38
2019-2020 50%39
2020-2021 75%50%40
2021-2022 75%41
2021-2022 2022-2023 and each subsequent fiscal year thereafter100%.42
When developing the base budget, as defined by G.S. 143C-1-1, for each43
fiscal year specified in this subdivision, the Director of the Budget shall44
include the appropriated amount for that fiscal year."45
46
SUBPART II-E. MODIFICATIONS TO SCHOOL PERSONNEL EMPLOYMENT AND47
EVALUATION PROVISIONS48
49
PRINCIPAL RECRUITMENT SUPPLEMENT50
General Assembly Of North Carolina Session 2019
House Bill 1043-Third Edition Page 17
SECTION IIE.1.(a) Notwithstanding G.S. 115C-285.1, as enacted by S.L.1