GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF NORTH CAROLINA
[…] • 26.
    General Assembly OfNorth Carolina Session 2019 Page 26 House Bill 1043-Third Edition 1 AUTHORIZATION FOR DENTISTS TO ADMINISTER COVID-19 TESTS2 SECTION IIID.2.(a) G.S. 90-29(b) is amended by adding a new subdivision to read:3 "(14) The administration by dentists of diagnostic tests and antibody tests for4 coronavirus disease 2019 to patients only if such tests have been approved or5 authorized for emergency use by the United States Food and Drug6 Administration."7 SECTION IIID.2.(b) This section is effective when it becomes law.8 9 AUTHORIZATION PROCESS FOR IMMUNIZING PHARMACISTS TO10 ADMINISTER COVID-19 IMMUNIZATIONS/VACCINATIONS11 SECTION IIID.3.(a) In the event the Centers for Disease Control and Prevention12 recommends an