GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF NORTH CAROLINA
[…] (h) For purposes of this section, the following definitions apply:45
(1) Official meeting. – As defined in G.S. 143-318.10(d).46
(2) Public body. – As defined in G.S. 143-318.10(b) and (c).47
(3) Remote meeting. – An official meeting, or any part thereof, with between one48
and all of the members of the public body participating by simultaneous49
communication.50
General Assembly Of North Carolina Session 2019
House Bill 1043-Third Edition Page 91
(4) Simultaneous communication. – Any communication by conference1
telephone, conference video, or other electronic means."2
SECTION 5.27.(b) G.S. 143-318.10(a) reads as rewritten:3
"(a) Except as provided in G.S. 143-318.11, 143-318.14A, and 143-318.18, each official4
meeting of a public body shall be open to the public, and any person is entitled to attend such a5
meeting. Remote meetings conducted in accordance with G.S. 166A-19.24 shall comply with6
this subsection even if all members of the public body are participating remotely."7
SECTION 5.27.(c) G.S. 143-318.13 is amended by adding a new subsection to read:8
"(d) Except as provided in G.S. 166A-19.24(b)(6), this section shall not apply to remote9
meetings conducted in accordance with that section even if all members of the public body are10
participating remotely."11