GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF NORTH CAROLINA
[…] An individual may satisfy one of the weekly job contacts by17 attending a reemployment activity offered by a local career center. The18 Division shall verify the suitability of the activity for the credit and the19 claimant's attendance at the activity.20 …."21 SECTION IB.2.(b) G.S. 96-15 is amended by adding a new subsection to read:22 "(a2) Federal Disaster Declaration. – An employer may file claims for employees through23 the use of automation in the case of unemployment due directly to a disaster covered by a federal24 disaster declaration."25 SECTION IB.2.(c) G.S. 105-356(a) reads as rewritten:26 "(a) On Real Property. – The lien of taxes imposed on real and personal property shall27 attach to real property at the time prescribed in G.S. 105-355(a).