GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF NORTH CAROLINA
[…] (e) If the 24-hour facility described in G.S. 122C-252 or G.S. 122C-262 is the facility in15
which the first examination by a physician or eligible psychologist occurred and is the same16
facility in which the respondent is held, the second examination shall occur not later than the17
following regular working day.18
(f) As used in this section, "telemedicine" is the use of two-way real-time interactive19
audio and video transmission where the respondent and examining physician can hear and see20
each other."21
SECTION 5.15.(c) G.S. 122C-283(c) reads as rewritten:22
"(c) The commitment examiner described in subsection (a) of this section shall examine23
the respondent as soon as possible, and in any event within 24 hours, after the respondent is24
presented for examination. When the examination set forth in subsection (a) of this section is25
performed by a commitment examiner, the respondent may either be in the physical, face-to-face26
presence of the commitment examiner or may be examined utilizing telemedicine equipment and27
procedures. A commitment examiner who examines a respondent by means of telemedicine must28
be satisfied to a reasonable medical certainty that the determinations made in accordance with29
subsection (d) of this section would not be different if the examination had been done in the30
physical presence of the commitment examiner. A commitment examiner who is not so satisfied31
must note that the examination was not satisfactorily accomplished, and the respondent must be32
taken for a face-to-face examination in the physical presence of a person authorized to perform33
examinations under this section. As used in this subsection, "telemedicine" is the use of two-way34
real-time interactive audio and video where the respondent and commitment examiner can hear35
and see each other. The examination shall include but is not limited to an assessment of all of the36
following:37