GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF NORTH CAROLINA
[…] SECTION IB.2.(a) G.S. 96-14.9(e) reads as rewritten:12
"(e) Actively Seeking Work. – The Division's determination of whether an individual is13
actively seeking work is based upon the following:14
…15
(3) The individual has made at least three job contacts with potential employers16
during the week. An individual may satisfy one of the weekly job contacts by17
attending a reemployment activity offered by a local career center. The18
Division shall verify the suitability of the activity for the credit and the19
claimant's attendance at the activity.20
…."21
SECTION IB.2.(b) G.S. 96-15 is amended by adding a new subsection to read:22
"(a2) Federal Disaster Declaration. – An employer may file claims for employees through23
the use of automation in the case of unemployment due directly to a disaster covered by a federal24
disaster declaration."25
SECTION IB.2.(c) G.S. 105-356(a) reads as rewritten:26
"(a) On Real Property. – The lien of taxes imposed on real and personal property shall27
attach to real property at the time prescribed in G.S. 105-355(a). The priority of that lien shall be28