GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF NORTH CAROLINA
[…] pledge of any of said obligations described in (i), (ii), or (iii) above having any aggregate market27
value, exclusive of accrued interest, equal at least to the principal amount of the certificates so28
secured. Nothing herein shall be construed as a limitation on the duration of any deposit in trust29
for the retirement of obligations being refunded but which shall not have matured and which shall30
not be presently redeemable or, if presently redeemable, shall not have been called for31
redemption."32
SECTION 5.25.(b) G.S. 113A-115.1(h) reads as rewritten:33
"(h) A local government may not use funds generated from any of the following financing34
mechanisms for any activity related to the terminal groin or its accompanying beach fill project:35
(1) Special obligation bonds issued pursuant to Chapter 159I Article 7A of36
Chapter 159 of the General Statutes.37
…."38
SECTION 5.25.(c) G.S. 153A-427(a)(13) reads as rewritten:39
"(13) To issue revenue bonds and special obligation bonds of the authority and enter40
into other financial arrangements including those permitted by this Chapter41