GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF NORTH CAROLINA
[…] communication.50
General Assembly Of North Carolina Session 2019
House Bill 1043-Third Edition Page 91
(4) Simultaneous communication. – Any communication by conference1
telephone, conference video, or other electronic means."2
SECTION 5.27.(b) G.S. 143-318.10(a) reads as rewritten:3
"(a) Except as provided in G.S. 143-318.11, 143-318.14A, and 143-318.18, each official4
meeting of a public body shall be open to the public, and any person is entitled to attend such a5
meeting. Remote meetings conducted in accordance with G.S. 166A-19.24 shall comply with6
this subsection even if all members of the public body are participating remotely."7
SECTION 5.27.(c) G.S. 143-318.13 is amended by adding a new subsection to read:8
"(d) Except as provided in G.S. 166A-19.24(b)(6), this section shall not apply to remote9
meetings conducted in accordance with that section even if all members of the public body are10
participating remotely."11
SECTION 5.27.(d) G.S. 143-318.14A(e) reads as rewritten:12
"(e) The following sections shall apply to meetings of commissions, committees, and13
standing subcommittees of the General Assembly: G.S. 166A-19.24, G.S. 143-318.10(e) and14