GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF NORTH CAROLINA
[…] this subsection even if all members of the public body are participating remotely."7
SECTION 5.27.(c) G.S. 143-318.13 is amended by adding a new subsection to read:8
"(d) Except as provided in G.S. 166A-19.24(b)(6), this section shall not apply to remote9
meetings conducted in accordance with that section even if all members of the public body are10
participating remotely."11
SECTION 5.27.(d) G.S. 143-318.14A(e) reads as rewritten:12
"(e) The following sections shall apply to meetings of commissions, committees, and13
standing subcommittees of the General Assembly: G.S. 166A-19.24, G.S. 143-318.10(e) and14
G.S. 143-318.11, G.S. 143-318.13 and G.S. 143-318.14, G.S. 143-318.16 through15
G.S. 143-318.17."16
SECTION 5.27.(e) G.S. 153A-43 reads as rewritten:17
"§ 153A-43. Quorum.18
(a) A majority of the membership of the board of commissioners constitutes a quorum.19
The number required for a quorum is not affected by vacancies. If a member has withdrawn from20
a meeting without being excused by majority vote of the remaining members present, he shall be21
counted as present for the purposes of determining whether a quorum is present. The board may22
compel the attendance of an absent member by ordering the sheriff to take the member into23
custody.24
(b) Any member present by means of simultaneous communication in accordance with25
G.S. 166A-19.24 shall be counted as present for the purposes of whether a quorum is present26
only during the period while simultaneous communication is maintained for that member."27
SECTION 5.27.(f) G.S. 160A-74 reads as rewritten:28
"§ 160A-74. Quorum.29
(a) A majority of the actual membership of the council plus the mayor, excluding vacant30
seats, shall constitute a quorum. A member who has withdrawn from a meeting without being31