Log InRegister
Search For:
Mineral Name:
Locality Name:
Keyword(s):
 
Home PageAbout MindatThe Mindat ManualHistory of MindatCopyright StatusWho We AreOur ScienceMindat Newsletter [Free Download]Contact Us
Donate to MindatSponsor a PageCorporate SponsorshipSponsored Pages
Learning CenterWhat Is a Mineral?The Most Common Minerals on EarthInformation for EducatorsMindat ArticlesMindat Newsletter [Free Download]The ElementsThe Mineral Quiz
Search FormMinerals by PropertiesMinerals by ChemistryMineral Visual ExplorerAdvanced Locality SearchRandom MineralRandom LocalitySearch by minIDMinerals by CountryAlphabetical Mineral IndexAlphabetical Locality SearchMineral Association SearchList of CountriesLocalities Near MePhoto SearchSearch ArticlesSearch GlossaryThe Rock H. Currier Digital LibraryMore Search Options
The Mindat ManualAdd a New PhotoRate PhotosLocality Edit ReportCoordinate Completion ReportAdd Glossary Item
MineralsPetrologyFossilsMeteoritesGeologic Time
Mining CompaniesStatisticsMineral MuseumsClubs & OrganizationsMineral Shows & EventsDevice SettingsTime Machine
Read DiscussionsIdentification Request
Photo SearchPhoto GalleriesSearch by ColourPhoto Colour ExplorerNew Photos TodayNew Photos YesterdayMembers' Photo GalleriesPast Photo of the Day GalleryPhotography

Nanzheng District, Hanzhong, Shaanxi, Chinai
Regional Level Types
Nanzheng DistrictDistrict
HanzhongPrefecture
ShaanxiProvince
ChinaCountry

This page is currently not sponsored. Click here to sponsor this page.
PhotosMapsSearchMineralogy
Mindat Locality ID:
232329
Long-form identifier:
mindat:1:2:232329:2
GUID (UUID V4):
0
Other Languages:
French:
Xian de Nanzheng, Hanzhong, Shǎnxī, Chine
German:
Nanzheng, Hanzhong, Shaanxi, China
Italian:
Distretto di Nanzheng, Hanzhong, Shaanxi, Cina
Russian:
Наньчжэн, Ханьчжун, Шэньси, Китай
Simplified Chinese:
南郑区, 汉中市, 陕西省, 中国
Dutch:
Nanzheng, Hanzhong, Shaanxi, China
Gan:
南郑区, 汉中市, 陝西, 中國
Japanese:
南鄭県, 漢中市, 陝西省, 中国
Korean:
난정구, 한중시, 산시성, 중국
Minnan / Hokkien-Taiwanese:
Lâm-tēⁿ-khu, Hàn-tiong-chhī, Siám-sai-séng, Tiong-hôa
Norwegian:
Nanzheng, Hanzhong, Shaanxi, Kina
Swedish:
Nanzheng, Hanzhong, Shaanxi, Kina
Traditional Chinese:
南鄭, 漢中, 陝西, 中國
Vietnamese:
Nam Trịnh, Hán Trung, Thiểm Tây, Trung Quốc
Wu Chinese:
南郑区, 汉中市, 陕西省, 中国


No description has been added for this locality. Can you add one?

Select Mineral List Type

Standard Detailed Gallery Strunz Chemical Elements

Commodity List

This is a list of exploitable or exploited mineral commodities recorded from this region.


Mineral List

Mineral list contains entries from the region specified including sub-localities

31 valid minerals.

Rock Types Recorded


Rock list contains entries from the region specified including sub-localities

Select Rock List Type

Alphabetical List Tree Diagram

Detailed Mineral List:

ⓘ Acanthite
Formula: Ag2S
ⓘ Albite
Formula: Na(AlSi3O8)
ⓘ Anglesite
Formula: PbSO4
ⓘ Ankerite
Formula: Ca(Fe2+,Mg)(CO3)2
ⓘ 'Apatite'
Formula: Ca5(PO4)3A
ⓘ Baryte
Formula: BaSO4
ⓘ Bornite
Formula: Cu5FeS4
ⓘ Calcite
Formula: CaCO3
ⓘ 'Calcium Amphibole Subgroup'
Formula: AnCa2(C2+5-mC3+m)(Si8-(n+m)Al(n+m))W2
ⓘ 'Calcium Amphibole Subgroup var. Hornblende'
Formula: AnCa2(Z2+5-mZ3+m)(Si8-(n+m)Al(n+m))(OH,F,Cl)2
ⓘ Cerussite
Formula: PbCO3
ⓘ Chalcocite
Formula: Cu2S
ⓘ Chalcopyrite
Formula: CuFeS2
ⓘ 'Chlorite Group'
ⓘ Dolomite
Formula: CaMg(CO3)2
ⓘ Dravite
Formula: NaMg3Al6(Si6O18)(BO3)3(OH)3(OH)
ⓘ 'Feldspar Group'
ⓘ Fluorite
Formula: CaF2
References:
ⓘ Galena
Formula: PbS
ⓘ Goslarite
Formula: ZnSO4 · 7H2O
ⓘ Graphite
Formula: C
ⓘ Hematite
Formula: Fe2O3
ⓘ Hemimorphite
Formula: Zn4Si2O7(OH)2 · H2O
ⓘ Hydrozincite
Formula: Zn5(CO3)2(OH)6
ⓘ 'Limonite'
ⓘ Magnetite
Formula: Fe2+Fe3+2O4
ⓘ Muscovite
Formula: KAl2(AlSi3O10)(OH)2
ⓘ Muscovite var. Illite
Formula: K0.65Al2.0[Al0.65Si3.35O10](OH)2
ⓘ Muscovite var. Sericite
Formula: KAl2(AlSi3O10)(OH)2
ⓘ Native Gold
Formula: Au
ⓘ Orthoclase
Formula: K(AlSi3O8)
ⓘ 'Petroleum'
ⓘ 'Petroleum var. Bitumen'
ⓘ 'Plagioclase'
Formula: (Na,Ca)[(Si,Al)AlSi2]O8
ⓘ Pyrite
Formula: FeS2
ⓘ Pyrrhotite
Formula: Fe1-xS
ⓘ Quartz
Formula: SiO2
ⓘ Rutile
Formula: TiO2
ⓘ Smithsonite
Formula: ZnCO3
ⓘ Sphalerite
Formula: ZnS
ⓘ Wurtzite
Formula: (Zn,Fe)S
ⓘ Zircon
Formula: Zr(SiO4)

Gallery:

List of minerals arranged by Strunz 10th Edition classification

Group 1 - Elements
ⓘNative Gold1.AA.05Au
ⓘGraphite1.CB.05aC
Group 2 - Sulphides and Sulfosalts
ⓘChalcocite2.BA.05Cu2S
ⓘBornite2.BA.15Cu5FeS4
ⓘAcanthite2.BA.35Ag2S
ⓘSphalerite2.CB.05aZnS
ⓘChalcopyrite2.CB.10aCuFeS2
ⓘWurtzite2.CB.45(Zn,Fe)S
ⓘPyrrhotite2.CC.10Fe1-xS
ⓘGalena2.CD.10PbS
ⓘPyrite2.EB.05aFeS2
Group 3 - Halides
ⓘFluorite3.AB.25CaF2
Group 4 - Oxides and Hydroxides
ⓘQuartz4.00.05SiO2
ⓘMagnetite4.BB.05Fe2+Fe3+2O4
ⓘHematite4.CB.05Fe2O3
ⓘRutile4.DB.05TiO2
Group 5 - Nitrates and Carbonates
ⓘCalcite5.AB.05CaCO3
ⓘSmithsonite5.AB.05ZnCO3
ⓘAnkerite5.AB.10Ca(Fe2+,Mg)(CO3)2
ⓘDolomite5.AB.10CaMg(CO3)2
ⓘCerussite5.AB.15PbCO3
ⓘHydrozincite5.BA.15Zn5(CO3)2(OH)6
Group 7 - Sulphates, Chromates, Molybdates and Tungstates
ⓘAnglesite7.AD.35PbSO4
ⓘBaryte7.AD.35BaSO4
ⓘGoslarite7.CB.40ZnSO4 · 7H2O
Group 9 - Silicates
ⓘZircon9.AD.30Zr(SiO4)
ⓘHemimorphite9.BD.10Zn4Si2O7(OH)2 · H2O
ⓘDravite9.CK.05NaMg3Al6(Si6O18)(BO3)3(OH)3(OH)
ⓘMuscovite
var. Illite
9.EC.15K0.65Al2.0[Al0.65Si3.35O10](OH)2
ⓘ9.EC.15KAl2(AlSi3O10)(OH)2
ⓘvar. Sericite9.EC.15KAl2(AlSi3O10)(OH)2
ⓘOrthoclase9.FA.30K(AlSi3O8)
ⓘAlbite9.FA.35Na(AlSi3O8)
Unclassified
ⓘ'Chlorite Group'-
ⓘ'Feldspar Group'-
ⓘ'Calcium Amphibole Subgroup
var. Hornblende'
-AnCa2(Z2+5-mZ3+m)(Si8-(n+m)Al(n+m))(OH,F,Cl)2
ⓘ'Limonite'-
ⓘ'Plagioclase'-(Na,Ca)[(Si,Al)AlSi2]O8
ⓘ'Petroleum
var. Bitumen'
-
ⓘ''-
ⓘ'Apatite'-Ca5(PO4)3A
ⓘ'Calcium Amphibole Subgroup'-AnCa2(C2+5-mC3+m)(Si8-(n+m)Al(n+m))W2

List of minerals for each chemical element

HHydrogen
Hⓘ DraviteNaMg3Al6(Si6O18)(BO3)3(OH)3(OH)
Hⓘ GoslariteZnSO4 · 7H2O
Hⓘ HemimorphiteZn4Si2O7(OH)2 · H2O
Hⓘ Calcium Amphibole Subgroup var. HornblendeAnCa2(Z2+5-mZm3+)(Si8-(n+m)Al(n+m))(OH,F,Cl)2
Hⓘ HydrozinciteZn5(CO3)2(OH)6
Hⓘ Muscovite var. IlliteK0.65Al2.0[Al0.65Si3.35O10](OH)2
Hⓘ MuscoviteKAl2(AlSi3O10)(OH)2
Hⓘ Muscovite var. SericiteKAl2(AlSi3O10)(OH)2
BBoron
Bⓘ DraviteNaMg3Al6(Si6O18)(BO3)3(OH)3(OH)
CCarbon
Cⓘ AnkeriteCa(Fe2+,Mg)(CO3)2
Cⓘ CalciteCaCO3
Cⓘ CerussitePbCO3
Cⓘ DolomiteCaMg(CO3)2
Cⓘ GraphiteC
Cⓘ HydrozinciteZn5(CO3)2(OH)6
Cⓘ SmithsoniteZnCO3
OOxygen
Oⓘ AlbiteNa(AlSi3O8)
Oⓘ AnglesitePbSO4
Oⓘ AnkeriteCa(Fe2+,Mg)(CO3)2
Oⓘ BaryteBaSO4
Oⓘ CalciteCaCO3
Oⓘ CerussitePbCO3
Oⓘ DolomiteCaMg(CO3)2
Oⓘ DraviteNaMg3Al6(Si6O18)(BO3)3(OH)3(OH)
Oⓘ GoslariteZnSO4 · 7H2O
Oⓘ HematiteFe2O3
Oⓘ HemimorphiteZn4Si2O7(OH)2 · H2O
Oⓘ Calcium Amphibole Subgroup var. HornblendeAnCa2(Z2+5-mZm3+)(Si8-(n+m)Al(n+m))(OH,F,Cl)2
Oⓘ HydrozinciteZn5(CO3)2(OH)6
Oⓘ Muscovite var. IlliteK0.65Al2.0[Al0.65Si3.35O10](OH)2
Oⓘ MagnetiteFe2+Fe23+O4
Oⓘ MuscoviteKAl2(AlSi3O10)(OH)2
Oⓘ OrthoclaseK(AlSi3O8)
Oⓘ QuartzSiO2
Oⓘ RutileTiO2
Oⓘ SmithsoniteZnCO3
Oⓘ ZirconZr(SiO4)
Oⓘ Muscovite var. SericiteKAl2(AlSi3O10)(OH)2
Oⓘ Plagioclase(Na,Ca)[(Si,Al)AlSi2]O8
Oⓘ ApatiteCa5(PO4)3A
FFluorine
Fⓘ FluoriteCaF2
Fⓘ Calcium Amphibole Subgroup var. HornblendeAnCa2(Z2+5-mZm3+)(Si8-(n+m)Al(n+m))(OH,F,Cl)2
NaSodium
Naⓘ AlbiteNa(AlSi3O8)
Naⓘ DraviteNaMg3Al6(Si6O18)(BO3)3(OH)3(OH)
Naⓘ Plagioclase(Na,Ca)[(Si,Al)AlSi2]O8
MgMagnesium
Mgⓘ AnkeriteCa(Fe2+,Mg)(CO3)2
Mgⓘ DolomiteCaMg(CO3)2
Mgⓘ DraviteNaMg3Al6(Si6O18)(BO3)3(OH)3(OH)
AlAluminium
Alⓘ AlbiteNa(AlSi3O8)
Alⓘ DraviteNaMg3Al6(Si6O18)(BO3)3(OH)3(OH)
Alⓘ Calcium Amphibole Subgroup var. HornblendeAnCa2(Z2+5-mZm3+)(Si8-(n+m)Al(n+m))(OH,F,Cl)2
Alⓘ Muscovite var. IlliteK0.65Al2.0[Al0.65Si3.35O10](OH)2
Alⓘ MuscoviteKAl2(AlSi3O10)(OH)2
Alⓘ OrthoclaseK(AlSi3O8)
Alⓘ Muscovite var. SericiteKAl2(AlSi3O10)(OH)2
Alⓘ Plagioclase(Na,Ca)[(Si,Al)AlSi2]O8
Alⓘ Calcium Amphibole SubgroupAnCa2(C2+5-mCm3+)(Si8-(n+m)Al(n+m))W2
SiSilicon
Siⓘ AlbiteNa(AlSi3O8)
Siⓘ DraviteNaMg3Al6(Si6O18)(BO3)3(OH)3(OH)
Siⓘ HemimorphiteZn4Si2O7(OH)2 · H2O
Siⓘ Calcium Amphibole Subgroup var. HornblendeAnCa2(Z2+5-mZm3+)(Si8-(n+m)Al(n+m))(OH,F,Cl)2
Siⓘ Muscovite var. IlliteK0.65Al2.0[Al0.65Si3.35O10](OH)2
Siⓘ MuscoviteKAl2(AlSi3O10)(OH)2
Siⓘ OrthoclaseK(AlSi3O8)
Siⓘ QuartzSiO2
Siⓘ ZirconZr(SiO4)
Siⓘ Muscovite var. SericiteKAl2(AlSi3O10)(OH)2
Siⓘ Plagioclase(Na,Ca)[(Si,Al)AlSi2]O8
Siⓘ Calcium Amphibole SubgroupAnCa2(C2+5-mCm3+)(Si8-(n+m)Al(n+m))W2
PPhosphorus
Pⓘ ApatiteCa5(PO4)3A
SSulfur
Sⓘ AcanthiteAg2S
Sⓘ AnglesitePbSO4
Sⓘ BaryteBaSO4
Sⓘ BorniteCu5FeS4
Sⓘ ChalcopyriteCuFeS2
Sⓘ ChalcociteCu2S
Sⓘ GalenaPbS
Sⓘ GoslariteZnSO4 · 7H2O
Sⓘ PyriteFeS2
Sⓘ PyrrhotiteFe1-xS
Sⓘ SphaleriteZnS
Sⓘ Wurtzite(Zn,Fe)S
ClChlorine
Clⓘ Calcium Amphibole Subgroup var. HornblendeAnCa2(Z2+5-mZm3+)(Si8-(n+m)Al(n+m))(OH,F,Cl)2
KPotassium
Kⓘ Muscovite var. IlliteK0.65Al2.0[Al0.65Si3.35O10](OH)2
Kⓘ MuscoviteKAl2(AlSi3O10)(OH)2
Kⓘ OrthoclaseK(AlSi3O8)
Kⓘ Muscovite var. SericiteKAl2(AlSi3O10)(OH)2
CaCalcium
Caⓘ AnkeriteCa(Fe2+,Mg)(CO3)2
Caⓘ CalciteCaCO3
Caⓘ DolomiteCaMg(CO3)2
Caⓘ FluoriteCaF2
Caⓘ Calcium Amphibole Subgroup var. HornblendeAnCa2(Z2+5-mZm3+)(Si8-(n+m)Al(n+m))(OH,F,Cl)2
Caⓘ Plagioclase(Na,Ca)[(Si,Al)AlSi2]O8
Caⓘ ApatiteCa5(PO4)3A
Caⓘ Calcium Amphibole SubgroupAnCa2(C2+5-mCm3+)(Si8-(n+m)Al(n+m))W2
TiTitanium
Tiⓘ RutileTiO2
FeIron
Feⓘ AnkeriteCa(Fe2+,Mg)(CO3)2
Feⓘ BorniteCu5FeS4
Feⓘ ChalcopyriteCuFeS2
Feⓘ HematiteFe2O3
Feⓘ MagnetiteFe2+Fe23+O4
Feⓘ PyriteFeS2
Feⓘ PyrrhotiteFe1-xS
Feⓘ Wurtzite(Zn,Fe)S
CuCopper
Cuⓘ BorniteCu5FeS4
Cuⓘ ChalcopyriteCuFeS2
Cuⓘ ChalcociteCu2S
ZnZinc
Znⓘ GoslariteZnSO4 · 7H2O
Znⓘ HemimorphiteZn4Si2O7(OH)2 · H2O
Znⓘ HydrozinciteZn5(CO3)2(OH)6
Znⓘ SmithsoniteZnCO3
Znⓘ SphaleriteZnS
Znⓘ Wurtzite(Zn,Fe)S
ZrZirconium
Zrⓘ ZirconZr(SiO4)
AgSilver
Agⓘ AcanthiteAg2S
BaBarium
Baⓘ BaryteBaSO4
AuGold
Auⓘ Native GoldAu
PbLead
Pbⓘ AnglesitePbSO4
Pbⓘ CerussitePbCO3
Pbⓘ GalenaPbS

Fossils

There are 88 fossil localities from the PaleoBioDB database within this region.

These data are provided on an experimental basis and are taken from external databases. Mindat.org has no control currently over the accuracy of these data.

Occurrences88
Youngest Fossil Listed254 Ma (Permian)
Oldest Fossil Listed520 Ma (Cambrian)
Stratigraphic UnitsClick here to view 8 stratigraphic units.
Fossils from RegionClick here to show the list.
Accepted NameHierarchy Age
Porifera
phylum
Animalia : Porifera520 - 513 Ma
Cambrian
Conannulofungia
genus
Animalia : Porifera : Regulares : Ajacicyathida : Conannulofungia520 - 513 Ma
Cambrian
Erismacoscinus
genus
Animalia : Porifera : Regulares : Ajacicyathida : Erismacoscinus520 - 513 Ma
Cambrian
Inessocyathus
genus
Animalia : Porifera : Regulares : Ajacicyathida : Inessocyathus520 - 513 Ma
Cambrian
Rasetticyathus
genus
Animalia : Porifera : Regulares : Ajacicyathida : Rasetticyathus520 - 513 Ma
Cambrian
Rudanulus
genus
Animalia : Porifera : Regulares : Ajacicyathida : Rudanulus520 - 513 Ma
Cambrian
Taylorcyathus
genus
Animalia : Porifera : Regulares : Ajacicyathida : Taylorcyathus520 - 513 Ma
Cambrian
Clathricoscinus
genus
Animalia : Porifera : Regulares : Capsulocyathida : Clathricoscinus520 - 513 Ma
Cambrian
Coscinocyathus
genus
Animalia : Porifera : Regulares : Capsulocyathida : Coscinocyathus520 - 513 Ma
Cambrian
Changicyathus
genus
Animalia : Porifera : Irregulares : Archaeocyathida : Changicyathus520 - 513 Ma
Cambrian
Dictyocyathus
genus
Animalia : Porifera : Irregulares : Archaeocyathida : Dictyocyathus520 - 513 Ma
Cambrian
Protopharetra
genus
Animalia : Archaeocyathidae : Protopharetra520 - 513 Ma
Cambrian
Waagenophyllum
genus
Animalia : Cnidaria : Anthozoa : Waagenophyllidae : Waagenophyllum259.9 - 254.17 Ma
Permian
Hyolitha
phylum
Animalia : Hyolitha520 - 513 Ma
Cambrian
Deceptrix
genus
Animalia : Mollusca : Bivalvia : Nuculida : Praenuculidae : Deceptrix445.2 - 443.4 Ma
Paleozoic
Palaeoneilo
genus
Animalia : Mollusca : Bivalvia : Nuculanida : Malletiidae : Palaeoneilo445.2 - 443.4 Ma
Paleozoic
Trilobita
class
Animalia : Arthropoda : Trilobita520 - 513 Ma
Cambrian
Abadiella
genus
Animalia : Arthropoda : Trilobita : Redlichiida : Abadiellidae : Abadiella516 - 513 Ma
Cambrian
Leonaspis
genus
Animalia : Arthropoda : Trilobita : Lichida : Odontopleuridae : Leonaspis445.2 - 440.8 Ma
Paleozoic
Liomegalaspides
genus
Animalia : Arthropoda : Trilobita : Asaphida : Asaphidae : Liomegalaspides478.6 - 468.1 Ma
Ordovician
Agerina
genus
Animalia : Arthropoda : Trilobita : Corynexochida : Leiostegiidae : Agerina478.6 - 468.1 Ma
Ordovician
Dalmanitina
genus
Animalia : Arthropoda : Trilobita : Phacopida : Dalmanitidae : Dalmanitina443.4 - 440.8 Ma
Silurian
Neseuretus
genus
Animalia : Arthropoda : Trilobita : Phacopida : Calymenidae : Neseuretus478.6 - 468.1 Ma
Ordovician
Platycoryphe
genus
Animalia : Arthropoda : Trilobita : Phacopida : Homalonotinae : Platycoryphe445.2 - 440.8 Ma
Paleozoic
Sinocybele
genus
Animalia : Arthropoda : Trilobita : Phacopida : Encrinuridae : Sinocybele478.6 - 468.1 Ma
Ordovician
Brachiopoda
phylum
Animalia : Brachiopoda520 - 513 Ma
Cambrian
Orbiculoidea
genus
Animalia : Brachiopoda : Lingulata : Lingulida : Discinidae : Orbiculoidea445.2 - 443.4 Ma
Paleozoic
Rostricellula
genus
Animalia : Brachiopoda : Rhynchonellata : Rhynchonellida : Trigonorhynchiidae : Rostricellula443.4 - 440.8 Ma
Silurian
Echinodermata
phylum
Animalia : Echinodermata520 - 513 Ma
Cambrian
Climacograptus
genus
Animalia : Hemichordata : Pterobranchia : Diplograptidae : Climacograptus443.4 - 433.4 Ma
Silurian
Glyptograptus
genus
Animalia : Hemichordata : Graptolithina : Bireclinata : Retiolitidae : Glyptograptus438.5 - 433.4 Ma
Silurian
Monograptus
genus
Animalia : Hemichordata : Pterobranchia : Monograptidae : Monograptus438.5 - 433.4 Ma
Silurian
Petalolithus
genus
Animalia : Hemichordata : Graptolithina : Petalolithus438.5 - 433.4 Ma
Silurian
Pristiograptus
genus
Animalia : Hemichordata : Graptolithina : Pristiograptus438.5 - 433.4 Ma
Silurian
Pseudoplegmatograptus
genus
Animalia : Hemichordata : Graptolithina : Bireclinata : Retiolitidae : Pseudoplegmatograptus438.5 - 433.4 Ma
Silurian
Pseudoretiolites
genus
Animalia : Hemichordata : Graptolithina : Bireclinata : Retiolitidae : Pseudoretiolites438.5 - 433.4 Ma
Silurian
Rastrites
genus
Animalia : Hemichordata : Graptolithina : Rastrites438.5 - 433.4 Ma
Silurian
Retiolites
genus
Animalia : Hemichordata : Graptolithina : Bireclinata : Retiolitidae : Retiolites438.5 - 433.4 Ma
Silurian
Sinodiversograptus
genus
Animalia : Hemichordata : Graptolithina : Sinodiversograptus438.5 - 433.4 Ma
Silurian
Streptograptus
genus
Animalia : Hemichordata : Graptolithina : Streptograptus438.5 - 433.4 Ma
Silurian
Graphoscyphia
genus
Animalia : Porifera : Irregulares : Graphoscyphia520 - 513 Ma
Cambrian
Chancelloriidae
family
Animalia : Chancelloriidae520 - 513 Ma
Cambrian
Paracaninia
genus
Animalia : Cnidaria : Anthozoa : Plerophyllidae : Paracaninia259.9 - 254.17 Ma
Permian
Multithecopora dendroidea
species
Animalia : Cnidaria : Anthozoa : Auloporida : Multithecoporidae : Multithecopora : Multithecopora dendroidea259.9 - 254.17 Ma
Permian
Renalcis
genus
Bacteria : Cyanobacteria : Renalcis520 - 513 Ma
Cambrian
Waagenophyllum (Waagenophyllum) indicum
species
Animalia : Cnidaria : Anthozoa : Stauriida : Waagenophyllidae : Waagenophyllum : Waagenophyllum (Waagenophyllum) indicum259.9 - 254.17 Ma
Permian
Megactenopetalus kaibabanus
species
Animalia : Chordata : Chondrichthyes : Petalodontiformes : Pristodontidae : Megactenopetalus : Megactenopetalus kaibabanus272.3 - 259.9 Ma
Permian
Pilodicoscinus
genus
Animalia : Porifera : Regulares : Pilodicoscinus520 - 513 Ma
Cambrian
Dictyoclostoidea davidi
species
Animalia : Brachiopoda : Strophomenata : Productida : Schrenkiellidae : Dictyoclostoidea : Dictyoclostoidea davidi279.3 - 272.3 Ma
Permian
Productus coelestis
species
Animalia : Brachiopoda : Strophomenata : Productida : Productidae : Productus : Productus coelestis279.3 - 272.3 Ma
Permian
Aegiromena
genus
Animalia : Brachiopoda : Strophomenata : Strophomenida : Sowerbyellidae : Aegiromena445.2 - 440.8 Ma
Paleozoic
Pseudohuangia wengchengense
species
Animalia : Cnidaria : Anthozoa : Stauriida : Waagenophyllidae : Pseudohuangia : Pseudohuangia wengchengense259.9 - 254.17 Ma
Permian
Lophophyllidium multiseptum
species
Animalia : Cnidaria : Anthozoa : Stauriida : Lophophyllidiidae : Lophophyllidium : Lophophyllidium multiseptum259.9 - 254.17 Ma
Permian
Waagenophyllum (Waagenophyllum) simplex
species
Animalia : Cnidaria : Anthozoa : Stauriida : Waagenophyllidae : Waagenophyllum : Waagenophyllum (Waagenophyllum) simplex259.9 - 254.17 Ma
Permian
Liangshanophyllum sinense
species
Animalia : Cnidaria : Anthozoa : Waagenophyllidae : Liangshanophyllum : Liangshanophyllum sinense259.9 - 254.17 Ma
Permian
Lophophyllidium liangshanense
species
Animalia : Cnidaria : Anthozoa : Lophophyllidiidae : Lophophyllidium : Lophophyllidium liangshanense259.9 - 254.17 Ma
Permian
Lophophyllidium kayseri
species
Animalia : Cnidaria : Anthozoa : Stauriida : Lophophyllidiidae : Lophophyllidium : Lophophyllidium kayseri259.9 - 254.17 Ma
Permian
Allotropiophyllum grabaui
species
Animalia : Cnidaria : Anthozoa : Stauriida : Hapsiphyllidae : Allotropiophyllum : Allotropiophyllum grabaui259.9 - 254.17 Ma
Permian
Parabadiella hanzhongensis
species
Animalia : Arthropoda : Trilobita : Redlichiida : Abadiellidae : Abadiella : Parabadiella hanzhongensis516 - 513 Ma
Cambrian
Parabadiella nanzhengensis
species
Animalia : Arthropoda : Trilobita : Redlichiida : Abadiellidae : Abadiella : Parabadiella nanzhengensis516 - 513 Ma
Cambrian
Parabadiella zhongliangsiensis
species
Animalia : Arthropoda : Trilobita : Redlichiida : Abadiellidae : Abadiella : Parabadiella zhongliangsiensis516 - 513 Ma
Cambrian
Normalograptus angustus
species
Animalia : Hemichordata : Graptolithina : Bireclinata : Normalograptidae : Normalograptus : Normalograptus angustus443.4 - 440.8 Ma
Silurian
Ningkianites
genus
Animalia : Arthropoda : Trilobita : Asaphida : Asaphidae : Ningkianites478.6 - 468.1 Ma
Ordovician
Hexacopyge nasuta
species
Animalia : Arthropoda : Trilobita : Asaphida : Remopleurididae : Hexacopyge : Hexacopyge nasuta478.6 - 468.1 Ma
Ordovician
Hanchungolithinae
subfamily
Animalia : Arthropoda : Trilobita : Asaphida : Trinucleidae : Hanchungolithinae478.6 - 468.1 Ma
Ordovician
Oktavites
genus
Animalia : Hemichordata : Graptolithina : Bireclinata : Monograptidae : Oktavites438.5 - 433.4 Ma
Silurian
Spirograptus
genus
Animalia : Hemichordata : Graptolithina : Bireclinata : Monograptidae : Spirograptus438.5 - 433.4 Ma
Silurian
Fossil LocalitiesClick to show 10 fossil localities

Other Databases

Wikipedia:https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Nanzheng_District
Wikidata ID:Q1201660
GeoNames ID:7628535

Localities in this Region

Other Regions, Features and Areas that Intersect


This page contains all mineral locality references listed on mindat.org. This does not claim to be a complete list. If you know of more minerals from this site, please register so you can add to our database. This locality information is for reference purposes only. You should never attempt to visit any sites listed in mindat.org without first ensuring that you have the permission of the land and/or mineral rights holders for access and that you are aware of all safety precautions necessary.
 
and/or  
Mindat.org® is an outreach project of the Hudson Institute of Mineralogy, a 501(c)(3) not-for-profit organization. Mindat® and mindat.org® are registered trademarks of the Hudson Institute of Mineralogy.
Copyright © mindat.org and the Hudson Institute of Mineralogy 1993-2026, except where stated. Most political location boundaries are © OpenStreetMap contributors. Mindat.org relies on the contributions of thousands of members and supporters. Founded in 2000 by Jolyon Ralph and Ida Chau.
Content on this site may not be used to train, fine-tune, or otherwise develop artificial intelligence or machine learning models without prior written permission - see our Terms & Conditions.
To cite: Ralph, J., Von Bargen, D., Martynov, P., Zhang, J., Que, X., Prabhu, A., Morrison, S. M., Li, W., Chen, W., & Ma, X. (2025). Mindat.org: The open access mineralogy database to accelerate data-intensive geoscience research. American Mineralogist, 110(6), 833–844. doi:10.2138/am-2024-9486.
Privacy Policy - Terms & Conditions - Contact Us / DMCA issues - Report a bug/vulnerability Current server date and time: November 1, 2026 12:11:03 Page updated: September 3, 2026 13:09:18
Go to top of page