Log InRegister
Search For:
Mineral Name:
Locality Name:
Keyword(s):
 
Home PageAbout MindatThe Mindat ManualHistory of MindatCopyright StatusWho We AreOur ScienceMindat Newsletter [Free Download]Contact Us
Donate to MindatSponsor a PageCorporate SponsorshipSponsored Pages
Learning CenterWhat Is a Mineral?The Most Common Minerals on EarthInformation for EducatorsMindat ArticlesMindat Newsletter [Free Download]The ElementsThe Mineral Quiz
Search FormMinerals by PropertiesMinerals by ChemistryMineral Visual ExplorerAdvanced Locality SearchRandom MineralRandom LocalitySearch by minIDMinerals by CountryAlphabetical Mineral IndexAlphabetical Locality SearchMineral Association SearchList of CountriesLocalities Near MePhoto SearchSearch ArticlesSearch GlossaryThe Rock H. Currier Digital LibraryMore Search Options
The Mindat ManualAdd a New PhotoRate PhotosLocality Edit ReportCoordinate Completion ReportAdd Glossary Item
MineralsPetrologyFossilsMeteoritesGeologic Time
Mining CompaniesStatisticsMineral MuseumsClubs & OrganizationsMineral Shows & EventsDevice SettingsTime Machine
Read DiscussionsIdentification Request
Photo SearchPhoto GalleriesSearch by ColourPhoto Colour ExplorerNew Photos TodayNew Photos YesterdayMembers' Photo GalleriesPast Photo of the Day GalleryPhotography

Yongding District, Zhangjiajie, Hunan, Chinai
Regional Level Types
Yongding DistrictDistrict
ZhangjiajiePrefecture-level City
HunanProvince
ChinaCountry

This page is currently not sponsored. Click here to sponsor this page.
PhotosMapsSearch
Largest Settlements:
PlacePopulation
Zhangjiajie86,083 (2012)
Mindat Locality ID:
261845
Long-form identifier:
mindat:1:2:261845:9
GUID (UUID V4):
0
Name(s) in local language(s):
ๆฐธๅฎšๅŒบ, ๅผ ๅฎถ็•Œๅธ‚, ๆน–ๅ—็œ, ไธญๅ›ฝ


County-level district of Zhangjiajie Prefecture.

Select Mineral List Type

Standard Detailed Gallery Strunz Chemical Elements

Mineral List

Mineral list contains entries from the region specified including sub-localities

5 valid minerals.

Detailed Mineral List:

โ“˜ 'Apatite'
Formula: Ca5(PO4)3(Cl/F/OH)
โ“˜ 'Apatite var. Collophane'
Formula: Ca5(PO4)3(Cl/F/OH)
โ“˜ Calcite
Formula: CaCO3
โ“˜ Hematite
Formula: Fe2O3
โ“˜ Kaolinite
Formula: Al2(Si2O5)(OH)4
โ“˜ Quartz
Formula: SiO2
โ“˜ Siderite
Formula: FeCO3

Gallery:

List of minerals arranged by Strunz 10th Edition classification

Group 4 - Oxides and Hydroxides
โ“˜Hematite4.CB.05Fe2O3
โ“˜Quartz4.DA.05SiO2
Group 5 - Nitrates and Carbonates
โ“˜Calcite5.AB.05CaCO3
โ“˜Siderite5.AB.05FeCO3
Group 9 - Silicates
โ“˜Kaolinite9.ED.05Al2(Si2O5)(OH)4
Unclassified
โ“˜'Apatite
var. Collophane'
-Ca5(PO4)3(Cl/F/OH)
โ“˜''-Ca5(PO4)3(Cl/F/OH)

List of minerals for each chemical element

HHydrogen
Hโ“˜ KaoliniteAl2(Si2O5)(OH)4
Hโ“˜ Apatite var. CollophaneCa5(PO4)3(Cl/F/OH)
Hโ“˜ ApatiteCa5(PO4)3(Cl/F/OH)
CCarbon
Cโ“˜ CalciteCaCO3
Cโ“˜ SideriteFeCO3
OOxygen
Oโ“˜ CalciteCaCO3
Oโ“˜ HematiteFe2O3
Oโ“˜ KaoliniteAl2(Si2O5)(OH)4
Oโ“˜ QuartzSiO2
Oโ“˜ SideriteFeCO3
Oโ“˜ Apatite var. CollophaneCa5(PO4)3(Cl/F/OH)
Oโ“˜ ApatiteCa5(PO4)3(Cl/F/OH)
FFluorine
Fโ“˜ Apatite var. CollophaneCa5(PO4)3(Cl/F/OH)
Fโ“˜ ApatiteCa5(PO4)3(Cl/F/OH)
AlAluminium
Alโ“˜ KaoliniteAl2(Si2O5)(OH)4
SiSilicon
Siโ“˜ KaoliniteAl2(Si2O5)(OH)4
Siโ“˜ QuartzSiO2
PPhosphorus
Pโ“˜ Apatite var. CollophaneCa5(PO4)3(Cl/F/OH)
Pโ“˜ ApatiteCa5(PO4)3(Cl/F/OH)
ClChlorine
Clโ“˜ Apatite var. CollophaneCa5(PO4)3(Cl/F/OH)
Clโ“˜ ApatiteCa5(PO4)3(Cl/F/OH)
CaCalcium
Caโ“˜ CalciteCaCO3
Caโ“˜ Apatite var. CollophaneCa5(PO4)3(Cl/F/OH)
Caโ“˜ ApatiteCa5(PO4)3(Cl/F/OH)
FeIron
Feโ“˜ HematiteFe2O3
Feโ“˜ SideriteFeCO3

Fossils

There are 5 fossil localities from the PaleoBioDB database within this region.

These data are provided on an experimental basis and are taken from external databases. Mindat.org has no control currently over the accuracy of these data.

Occurrences21
Youngest Fossil Listed252 Ma (Permian)
Oldest Fossil Listed541 Ma (Cambrian)
Stratigraphic UnitsClick here to view 6 stratigraphic units.
Fossils from RegionClick here to show the list.
Accepted NameHierarchy Age
Cnidaria
phylum
Animalia : Cnidaria541 - 530 Ma
Cambrian
Leptodus
genus
Animalia : Brachiopoda : Strophomenata : Productida : Lyttoniidae : Leptodus254.17 - 252.17 Ma
Permian
Squamularia
genus
Animalia : Brachiopoda : Rhynchonellata : Spiriferida : Elythidae : Squamularia254.17 - 252.17 Ma
Permian
Derbyia regularis
species
Animalia : Brachiopoda : Strophomenata : Orthotetida : Derbyiidae : Derbyia : Derbyia regularis259.9 - 254.17 Ma
Permian
Permophricodothyris extensiformis
species
Animalia : Brachiopoda : Rhynchonellata : Spiriferida : Elythidae : Permophricodothyris : Permophricodothyris extensiformis279.3 - 272.3 Ma
Permian
Monticulifera sinensis
species
Animalia : Brachiopoda : Strophomenata : Productida : Monticuliferidae : Monticulifera : Monticulifera sinensis272.3 - 259.9 Ma
Permian
Kaiyangites novilis
species
Animalia : Problematica : Cambroclavida : Zhijinitidae : Zhijinites : Kaiyangites novilis541 - 530 Ma
Cambrian
Ipciphyllum timoricum
species
Animalia : Cnidaria : Anthozoa : Stauriida : Waagenophyllidae : Ipciphyllum : Ipciphyllum timoricum272.3 - 259.9 Ma
Permian
Tachylasma magnum
species
Animalia : Cnidaria : Anthozoa : Pentaphyllidae : Tachylasma : Tachylasma magnum272.3 - 259.9 Ma
Permian
Tachylasma yiduense
species
Animalia : Cnidaria : Anthozoa : Pentaphyllidae : Tachylasma : Tachylasma yiduense272.3 - 259.9 Ma
Permian
Zaphrentites permicus
species
Animalia : Cnidaria : Anthozoa : Hapsiphyllidae : Zaphrentites : Zaphrentites permicus272.3 - 259.9 Ma
Permian
Yatsengia dayongensis
species
Animalia : Cnidaria : Anthozoa : Yatsengia : Yatsengia dayongensis272.3 - 259.9 Ma
Permian
Monticulifera hunanensis
species
Animalia : Brachiopoda : Strophomenata : Productida : Monticuliferidae : Monticulifera : Monticulifera hunanensis272.3 - 259.9 Ma
Permian
Dayongaspis hunanensis
species
Animalia : Chordata : Galeaspida : Dayongaspidae : Dayongaspis : Dayongaspis hunanensis438.5 - 433.4 Ma
Silurian
Fossil LocalitiesClick to show 5 fossil localities

Localities in this Region

Other Regions, Features and Areas that Intersect

China
Eurasian Plate
Yangtze PlateTectonic Plate

This page contains all mineral locality references listed on mindat.org. This does not claim to be a complete list. If you know of more minerals from this site, please register so you can add to our database. This locality information is for reference purposes only. You should never attempt to visit any sites listed in mindat.org without first ensuring that you have the permission of the land and/or mineral rights holders for access and that you are aware of all safety precautions necessary.
 
and/or  
Mindat.orgยฎ is an outreach project of the Hudson Institute of Mineralogy, a 501(c)(3) not-for-profit organization. Mindatยฎ and mindat.orgยฎ are registered trademarks of the Hudson Institute of Mineralogy.
Copyright © mindat.org and the Hudson Institute of Mineralogy 1993-2026, except where stated. Most political location boundaries are ยฉ OpenStreetMap contributors. Mindat.org relies on the contributions of thousands of members and supporters. Founded in 2000 by Jolyon Ralph and Ida Chau.
Content on this site may not be used to train, fine-tune, or otherwise develop artificial intelligence or machine learning models without prior written permission - see our Terms & Conditions.
To cite: Ralph, J., Von Bargen, D., Martynov, P., Zhang, J., Que, X., Prabhu, A., Morrison, S. M., Li, W., Chen, W., & Ma, X. (2025). Mindat.org: The open access mineralogy database to accelerate data-intensive geoscience research. American Mineralogist, 110(6), 833โ€“844. doi:10.2138/am-2024-9486.
Privacy Policy - Terms & Conditions - Contact Us / DMCA issues - Report a bug/vulnerability Current server date and time: November 1, 2026 12:10:53 Page updated: August 18, 2025 14:27:33
Go to top of page